22.01.2013 Views
[…] 3.8 Reuse<br />

State law supports reuse efforts. Florida’s utilities, local governments, and water<br />

management districts have led the nation in implementing water reuse programs that<br />

increase the quantity of reclaimed water used and public acceptance of reuse<br />

programs. Section 373.250(1) F.S. provides that “water reuse programs designed and<br />

operated in compliance with Florida’s rules governing reuse are deemed protective of<br />

public health and environmental quality.” In addition, Section 403.064(1), F.S., provides<br />

Wellington<br />

Comprehensive Plan – Infrastructure Element<br />

Update 2011<br />

INF-34


Wellington Council Meeting April 10, 2012 Page 294 of 384<br />

INFRASTRUCTURE ELEMENT<br />

that “reuse is a critical component of meeting the State’s existing and future water<br />

supply needs while sustaining natural systems.”<br />

3.8.1 Regional and Countywide Issues<br />

Palm Beach County (PBC) currently has one of the largest reclaimed water systems in<br />

southeast Florida and has an aggressive plan to expand this program. For example, the<br />