Lawful Tax Avoidance Pamphlet
[…] just compensation.” Despite the obvious, the exchange sent him a 1099-B, claiming “Proceeds
From Broker and Barter Exchange Transactions.”
To correct an erroneous 1099-B, Honest Satoshi checked the “CORRECTED” box on top
of each 1099-B he received, corrected any erroneous entries, and gave a short statement of facts
as follows:
Page 19 of 29
STATEMENT OF FACTS CORRECTING ORIGINAL 1099-B
No broker-customer transaction occurred, which was pertinent or subject to the information
return reporting requirements of 26 U.S. Code § 6045 - "Returns of brokers." Specifically --
No payment was made from the party identified above as the "PAYER," which was paid from a
"broker," defined at § 6045(c)(1)(C) to include "any other person who (for a consideration)
regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services;" where the explicit definition
of "person" at § 6045(c)(4) includes "any governmental unit and any agency or instrumentality
thereof;" and, subject to an Income Tax under the excise laws of the United States.