Lawful Tax Avoidance Pamphlet
[…] him taxable on gains under IRC § 6045. To correct an erroneous 1099-S, he checked the
“CORRECTED” box and writes:
STATEMENT OF FACTS CORRECTING ORIGINAL 1099-S
No FILER-TRANSFEROR transaction occurred, which was pertinent or subject to the
information return reporting requirements of 26 U.S. Code § 6045(e) "Return required in the case
of real estate transactions." Specifically --
No payment was PAID from the party identified above as the "FILER" to the "TRANSFEROR;"
where the "FILER" is also referred to as a "real estate reporting person;" which means any
person under § 6045(e)(2)(E) that "shall be treated as a broker for purposes of subsection (c)(1);"
including a "person who (for a consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to
property or services;” where such "person" defined at § 6045(c)(4) includes "any governmental
unit and any agency or instrumentality thereof;" and, subject to an Income Tax under the excise
laws of the United States.
No gross proceeds were RECEIVED by the party identified above as "TRANSFEROR," which