Complaint Counsel's Post Trial Brief - Federal Trade Commission
[…] 1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1086 (1987); Clifdale Assocs. Inc., 103 F.T.C. 110, 164-66 (1984);<br />
FTC Policy Statement on Deception, 103 F.T.C. 174 (1984) (appended to Clifdale Assocs.).<br />
In implementing the "likely to mislead" standard, "the (FTC) examnes the overall net<br />
impression of an ad( verisement) and engages in a three-par inquir: (1) what claims are<br />
conveyed in the adverisement; (2) are those claims false or misleading; and (3) are those claims<br />
material to prospective consumers." Kraft, 970 F.2d at 314.<br />
2 For the puroses of<br />
Section 12, the DCa Products are "food" or "drgs." 15 V.S.C. § 55(a), (b), (c)<br />
(defining "food" as, among other things, "aricles used for food or dr for man," and defining "drg" as,<br />
among other things, "aricles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention<br />
of disease in man"). Section 12 defines "false advertisement" as "an advertisement, other than labeling,<br />
which is misleading in a material respect." 15 V.S.C. § 55.<br />
9
A. Respondents Represented in Their Advertsements that Their Products<br />