26.01.2022 Views
[…] person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and every person who participates or materially

aids in the sale is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller . . .” (emphasis added).

In short, there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Markley was a manager

of a seller, Bridgeport, and whether Markley is liable for securities law violations. . . .

[D. Elder Abuse]

Consequently, the trial court also erred with respect to plaintiffs’ claim based on

financial elder abuse, . . . See ORS 124.110(1)(a) (authorizing action for financial abuse

where “a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person,

without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a

fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person”). . . . See Church v. Woods, 118, 77 P.3d

1150 (Ore. App. 2003) (conduct is “wrongful” under ORS 124.110 if it is carried out by

improper means, including deceit and misrepresentation). . . .

[E. Racketeering]