26.01.2022 Views
[…] If you want to

find guidance for the exercise of your own professional discretion, you also will need to

mediate between your personal self and the legal world you work in. 6 As you do this, we

invite you to see the benefit of a life that allows you to integrate your personal and

professional self. The lawyers able to discover this connection will be most capable of

practicing what they advise their clients: moving on with their lives, perhaps with a

renewed sense of vision, influenced both by the ordinary world and the lessons of the law

that support it.

1. Section 18-5-113, 6 C.R.S. (1997), provides in part:

18-5-113. Criminal impersonation. (1) A person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a

false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity he:

(d) Does an act which if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or

special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or

(e) Does any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or defraud

another.

256


(2) Criminal impersonation is a class 6 felony.

1. The Bounds of the Law: Fraud, supra Chapter 7.

2. Although an exact count of criminal prohibitions probably is impossible, one author estimates about 3,600 federal

and 985 state crimes in her jurisdiction (Arizona). Susan A. Ehrlich, The Increasing Federalization of Crime, 32 Ariz. St.