26.01.2022 Views
[…] Glover, 652 N.W. 2d 756 (S.D. 2002) (twenty-year representation of

client in failed business ventures created jury question of what lawyer’s constructive knowledge about client’s intent).

53. RLGL § 51(4).

54. See, e.g., LeRoy v. Allen, Yurasek & Merklin, 872 N.E. 2d 254 (Ohio 2007) (lawyer for close corporation

allegedly colluded with beneficiaries in preparing a will and stock transfer for elderly relative).

* Mr. Proud was suspended from practice for one year, from May 1, 1990 to May 1, 1991.

https://www.iardc.org/ldetail.asp?id=891824192.

* As amended, ORS 166.725(7)(a) provides:

“Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (1) to (4) shall have a

cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages:

(A) If a criminal conviction for the racketeering activity that is the basis of the violation has been

obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the

racketeering activity; or

(B) If the violation is based on racketeering activity . . .

118


Chapter 5

Control and Communication

The agreement to represent a client includes an implied obligation to act for the client by

carrying on the matter to conclusion 1 and by proceeding “in a manner reasonably