06.09.2021 Views
[…] while the case was on appeal.<br />

Even more important, however, we find nothing in the text of the relevant statutes<br />

making such a request for a temporary injunction a precondition to effective final<br />

relief after a trial de novo when the court finds that the permitted use is<br />

inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan. We note from other statutes that when<br />

the Legislature means to place restrictions on third party challenges to agency<br />

decisions granting permits, it says so in specific text. Compare § 403.412(2)(c), Fla.<br />

Stat. (2000), with § 163.3215(4), Fla. Stat. (2000), as to preconditions for suit; see also<br />

§ 163.3215(6), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a<br />

certificate that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to<br />

the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable<br />

inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause<br />

unnecessary delay or for economic advantage, competitive reasons or frivolous<br />

purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or<br />

other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the court, upon motion or<br />

its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party,<br />

or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other<br />

party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of<br />

the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”).<br />

108


primary remedy to correct a violation of a public duty and<br />

to vindicate the right of a person affected by the violation<br />

of that duty, it can properly be deemed a rule that the<br />

Legislature has created, not a grant of discretion. Here the<br />