06.09.2021 Views
[…] It<br />

had prevailed before the County Commission and—at least<br />

initially —in the trial court. Technically, however, its<br />

approval for the project was not final. Developer<br />

considered whether to proceed to construct the buildings<br />

or instead await appellate review of the trial court’s<br />

decision. Ultimately the developer decided to commence<br />

the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30-day<br />

period which the local government has to take appropriate action.”).<br />

5 See § 163.3215(1), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Any aggrieved or adversely affected party<br />

may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government<br />

to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order<br />

… which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece<br />

of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this<br />

part.”).<br />

88


construction, notwithstanding the pendency of an appeal.<br />

Accordingly, it applied for and received building permits<br />

for construction of Buildings 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12, and<br />

started on each of those buildings while the case was under<br />