06.09.2021 Views
[…] weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact …<br />

(e) the agency’s exercise of discretion was: 1. outside the<br />

range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; 2.<br />

inconsistent with agency rule; 3. inconsistent with officially<br />

stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation<br />

therefrom is not explained by the agency; or 4. otherwise<br />

in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but<br />

the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an<br />

issue of discretion.” [e.s.]<br />

§ 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2000). There is nothing even remotely comparable in section<br />

163.3215.<br />

11 See § 163.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“After a comprehensive plan…has been<br />

adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions<br />

taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land<br />

covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as<br />

adopted.”). [e.s.]<br />

95


how to say that. Here it has not. We thus reject the<br />

developer’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to<br />

defer to the County’s interpretation of its own<br />

comprehensive plan.<br />