06.09.2021 Views
[…] Texas also has other “statutes <strong>of</strong> frauds” on the books. <strong>The</strong>se are typical. <strong>The</strong>y are<br />

referred to as “statutes <strong>of</strong> frauds” but not as “<strong>The</strong> Statute <strong>of</strong> Frauds,” which refers<br />

only to the statute listed in the text above supplemented by the rest <strong>of</strong> subsection<br />

(3) and by subsections (7) and (8). One <strong>of</strong> these other statutes <strong>of</strong> frauds applies to<br />

loan agreements over a certain amount, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.02<br />

(2013), and one to premarital agreements, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.002 (2013)<br />

(“A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties.”). Another<br />

is found in the Texas version <strong>of</strong> the Uniform Commercial Code. We will study<br />

the UCC statute <strong>of</strong> frauds later in this section.<br />