06.09.2021 Views
[…] indication that TSL was willing to forego the contract if the<br />

terms of the box-top license were not accepted by Step-Saver.<br />

On its face, the box-top license states that TSL will refund<br />

the purchase price if the purchaser does not agree to the<br />

36 Under the second approach, the box-top license might be considered a<br />

conditional acceptance, but Step-Saver, by accepting the product, would not be<br />

automatically bound to the terms of the box-top license. See Diamond Fruit Growers,<br />

Inc., 794 F.2d at 1444. Instead, courts have applied UCC § 2-207(3) to determine<br />

the terms of the parties' agreement. The terms of the agreement would be those<br />

“on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary<br />

terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” UCC § 2-207(3).<br />

Because the writings of the parties did not agree on the warranty disclaimer and<br />

limitation of remedies terms, the box-top license version of those terms would<br />

not be included in the parties' contract; rather, the default provisions of the UCC<br />