06.09.2021 Views
[…] [5]<br />

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books<br />

Saylor.org<br />

368


TheCISGprovides(Article11),“Acontractofsaleneednotbeconcludedinorevidencedby<br />

writing <strong>and</strong> is not subject to any o<strong>the</strong>r requirement as to form. It may be proved by any<br />

means, including witnesses.” But Article 29 provides, “A contract in writing which contains<br />

a provision requiring any modification or termination by agreement to be in writing may<br />

not be o<strong>the</strong>rwise modified or terminated by agreement.”<br />

Parol Evidence<br />

Section 2-202 of <strong>the</strong> UCC provides pretty much <strong>the</strong> same as <strong>the</strong> common law: if <strong>the</strong> parties have a writing<br />

intended to be <strong>the</strong>ir final agreement, it “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of<br />

a contemporaneous oral agreement.” However, it may be explained by “course of dealing or usage of trade<br />

or by course of performance” <strong>and</strong> “by evidence of consistent additional terms.”<br />