06.09.2021 Views
[…] can provide for that. If <strong>the</strong>y don’t put anything in <strong>the</strong>ir agreement about some aspect of <strong>the</strong>ir contract’s<br />

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books<br />

Saylor.org<br />

375


operation, <strong>the</strong> UCC applies. For example, if <strong>the</strong>y do not state where “delivery” will occur, <strong>the</strong> UCC<br />

provides that term. (Section 2-308 says it would be at <strong>the</strong> “seller’s place of business or if he has none, his<br />

residence.”)<br />

Article 6 of <strong>the</strong> CISG similarly gives <strong>the</strong> parties freedom to contract. It provides, “The<br />

parties may exclude <strong>the</strong> application of this Convention or…vary <strong>the</strong> effect of any of its<br />