06.09.2021 Views
[…] <br />

Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from security<br />

interests created by “<strong>the</strong> person engaged in farming operations who is in <strong>the</strong> business of selling<br />

farm products,” <strong>and</strong> <strong>the</strong> result was that sometimes <strong>the</strong> buyer had to pay twice: once to <strong>the</strong> farmer<br />

<strong>and</strong> again to <strong>the</strong> lender whom <strong>the</strong> farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its 1985<br />

Farm Security Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in <strong>the</strong> ordinary course<br />

of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a<br />

security interest created by <strong>the</strong> seller, even though <strong>the</strong> security interest is perfected; <strong>and</strong> <strong>the</strong> buyer<br />

knows of <strong>the</strong> existence of such interest.”<br />