Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] determinations before it issued NWP 21. * * * The Decision Document for NWP 21 and the<br />

supplement to that document, set forth at pages 469-512 of the Joint Appendix, contain the<br />

Corps' pre-issuance analysis of the anticipated environmental impact of the activities<br />

authorized by NWP 21. * * * The Corps' impact analysis took account of a variety of factors,<br />

1<br />

SMCRA imposes a host of "performance standards" on "all surface coal mining and<br />

reclamation operations." 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b). For example, under SMCRA, all surface coal<br />

mining operations must "minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance at<br />

the mine-site and in associated offsite areas and to the quality and quantity of water in<br />

surface and ground water systems both during and after surface coal mining operations<br />

and during reclamation." Id. § 1265(b)(10).<br />

3<br />

The Corps argues that section 404(e) does not unambiguously require that the minimalimpact<br />

determinations be made before issuance of a nationwide permit. The Corps<br />