Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] state wetland permitting and regulatory programs generally rely less frequently on Section<br />

401 certification to protect wetlands.<br />

As noted above, in determining whether to grant, deny or condition 401 certification for a<br />

discharge into wetlands, states focus on whether the discharge violates state water quality<br />

standards and other appropriate requirements of state law. The Clean Water Act requires<br />

states to establish water quality standards, which are reviewed and approved by EPA, for<br />

the waters in the state that are regulated under the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313. Water<br />

quality standards generally include use designations for waters in the state and water<br />

quality criteria to protect the various uses of water. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). The<br />

standards are set at levels to “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of<br />

water and serve the purposes of the Act.” Id.<br />

Regarding use designations, states can establish a range of acceptable uses for waters in<br />

the state, including recreation, drinking water supplies, fishing, and others. See 40 C.F.R.<br />