Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] public notice of the appeal and do not provide for a formal hearing. Instead, the regulations<br />

authorize an informal meeting or conference call for appeals of jurisdictional determinations<br />

and an informal conference for appeals of permit decisions. Id. § 331.7.<br />

Ultimately, the Division Engineer has limited authority to overturn the District’s decisions.<br />

The Division Engineer can only overturn the District Engineer’s factual findings if they are<br />

not supported by substantial evidence on the administrative record prepared by the<br />

District. Id. § 331.9. In addition, the Division Engineer can only overturn other portions of<br />

the decision below if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, ..., or plainly<br />

contrary to a requirement of law, regulation, an Executive Order, or officially promulgated<br />

Corps policy guidance.” Id. § 331.9(b). The Division Engineer must issue a final decision in<br />

writing, id., and should normally make the decision within 90 days after the permit applicant<br />

or landowner begins the appeal process. Id. § 331.8.<br />