Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] “fill material” consistently in their regulations. The current regulatory definitions of the terms<br />

are:<br />

Dredged material: material that is excavated or dredged from waters of<br />

the United States.<br />

Fill material: material placed in waters of the United States where the<br />

material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United<br />

States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a<br />

water of the United States. * * *<br />

33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (Corps’ regulations); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (EPA’s regulations). Both<br />

agencies also include a non-exclusive list of materials that constitute “fill material” within<br />

their definition of the term. The list includes “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction<br />

debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials<br />

used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id.<br />

The evolution of the definitions of “dredged material,” “fill material,” “discharge of dredged<br />

material,” and “discharge of fill material” are discussed at length in the sections that follow.<br />

However, neither agency has defined “addition” by regulation.<br />

153