Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] supplies, shellfish beds and fishery areas, wildlife, or recreational areas. See 33 U.S.C.<br />

§ 1344(c). The statute does not further define “unacceptable adverse effect”, but EPA’s<br />

regulations define it as an “impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to<br />

result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground<br />

water) or significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or<br />

recreation areas.” See 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(e). More importantly, perhaps, the regulations<br />

provide that “In evaluating the unacceptability of such impacts, consideration should be<br />

given to the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(1) guidelines.” Id.<br />

Since neither the statute nor the regulations provide a clear substantive standard for EPA’s<br />

exercise of authority, the agency frequently commences Section 404(c) proceedings when<br />