Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] see RGL 02-02, supra, but the 2008 regulations superseded both that RGL and the portion<br />

of the 1990 MOA that created that approach. The regulations adopt a similar approach,<br />

274


though, and provide little more certainty regarding specific ratios than the prior guidance<br />

provided. Specifically, the regulations indicate that the amount of compensatory mitigation<br />

must be sufficient to replace “lost aquatic functions”, based on “appropriate functional or<br />

conditional assessment methods or other suitable metrics.” See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(1).<br />

Where those methods or metrics aren’t available, the regulations provide that “a minimum<br />

one to one acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.” Id. They also require<br />

the permit issuer (district engineer) to require a ratio greater than one to one “to account for<br />

the method of compensatory mitigation (e.g., preservation), the likelihood of success,<br />