Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] the Corps or EPA to use formal adjudication procedures when taking most actions involving<br />

wetland regulation under the Clean Water Act, including issuing or denying permits, vetoing<br />

permits, or approving or denying a state’s request to assume federal permitting authority.<br />

However, the agencies must use formal adjudication procedures when they are imposing<br />

Class II penalties, the most severe form of administrative penalties that the Clean Water<br />

Act authorizes. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(2)(B).<br />

58


Hypotheticals<br />

1. 33 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that "[t]he [EPA] Administrator is authorized to prescribe<br />

such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Water<br />

Act.]" If EPA planned to issue rules under the Clean Water Act to define the undefined<br />

statutory term "waters of the United States", would the agency be required to follow the<br />

trial-type procedures in 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 when issuing those rules?<br />