Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] wetland projects”. See NRC Mitigation Report, supra, at 7. The 2008 regulations codified<br />

those requirements, (1) providing that “[i]mplementation of the compensatory mitigation<br />

project shall be, to the maximum extent practicable, in advance of or concurrent with the<br />

activity causing the authorized impacts”; (2) requiring additional compensatory mitigation to<br />

offset any losses of wetland functions that occur between the time of the discharge and the<br />

implementation of the mitigation, see 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(m); and (3) requiring “sufficient<br />

financial assurances to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory mitigation<br />

project will be successfully completed.” Id. § 332.3(n).<br />

275


Questions and Comments<br />

1. Monitoring: Although the 1990 MOA indicated that monitoring was an important<br />

aspect of mitigation, see 1990 MOA § III.D, the 2001 National Academy of Sciences<br />