Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] definition of a pollutant.<br />

The term "waters of the United States" is not explicitly defined under the statute. The Act<br />

does define "navigable waters," however, as waters of the United States. 33 U.S.C. §<br />

1362(7). * * *<br />

"Waters of the United States" is also defined as waters adjacent to other waters of the<br />

nation. 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s); United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121<br />

(1985). EPA defines "adjacent" as bordering, contiguous, or neighboring. 40 C.F.R.<br />

§ 230.3(a). Moreover, wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by "manmade<br />

dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are 'adjacent<br />

wetlands'" according to the EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(b). Finally, both the EPA and the Army<br />

Corps of Engineers ("Corps") define wetlands as:<br />

those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a<br />