Wetlands Law - A Course Source, 2018a
[…] Class II penalties, the most severe form of administrative penalties that the Clean Water<br />

Act authorizes. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(2)(B).<br />

58


Hypotheticals<br />

1. 33 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that "[t]he [EPA] Administrator is authorized to prescribe<br />

such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Water<br />

Act.]" If EPA planned to issue rules under the Clean Water Act to define the undefined<br />

statutory term "waters of the United States", would the agency be required to follow the<br />

trial-type procedures in 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 when issuing those rules?<br />

2. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b)(1) provides that "[t]he [EPA] Administrator shall, within one<br />

hundred and eighty days after October 18, 1972, and from time to time thereafter,<br />

publish proposed regulations establishing pretreatment standards for ... [sewage<br />

treatment plants]. Not later than ninety days after such publication, and after<br />

opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator shall promulgate such pretreatment<br />

standards. ..." Does the statute require EPA to use formal rulemaking procedures or<br />