Bausch and Lomb_Opposition_2_RamirezWritofCert_2017-03-14
[…] 2016 (A.52), respectively.<br />

11


filing by either party hence, the absence of a petition for either rehearing or<br />

rehearing en banc." (emphasis added). This Court granted an extension of time for<br />

Petitioner to file his Petition, apparently based on that representation.6 However,<br />

the Petition does not discuss the September 7, 2016 order or even attach Ramirez's<br />

August 1, 2016, motion that resulted in the September 7, 2016, order.<br />

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c), "any writ of certiorari intended to bring any<br />

judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court<br />

for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such<br />

judgment or decree." See also 17 Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward<br />

H. Cooper, Federal Practice <strong>and</strong> Procedure: Jurisdiction § 4<strong>03</strong>6, at 19 (3d ed.)<br />