Bausch and Lomb_Opposition_2_RamirezWritofCert_2017-03-14
[…] I Citations to Petitioner's Appendix will be in the following form: "A.[page number]." Citations<br />

to Respondent's Appendix will be in the following form: "R.A.[page number]."<br />

2


Petitioner set forth the "terms of any order granting an extension of time to file the<br />

petition for a writ of certiorari," Petitioner set forth nothing other than the date of<br />

the order <strong>and</strong> the deadline contained in the order. See Petition, p. 2.<br />

Petitioner states in his Petition that the jurisdiction of this Court is invoked<br />

under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c), "Any other<br />

appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil<br />

action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or<br />

applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree."<br />

Additionally, this Court's Rule 13.3 states: "The time to file a petition for writ of<br />

certiorari runs from the date of entry of the judgment or order sought to be<br />

reviewed." Therefore, Petitioner's attempt to seek certiorari regarding the<br />