25.05.2017 Views
[…] End of Document<br />

© <strong>2017</strong> Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.<br />

A. 28<br />

© <strong>2017</strong> Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1


§ 951. Oath of office of clerks and deputies, 28 USCA § 951<br />

United States Code Annotated<br />

Title 28. Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Refs & Annos)<br />

Part III. Court Officers and Employees (Refs & Annos)<br />

Chapter 57. General Provisions Applicable to Court Officers and Employees (Refs & Annos)<br />

28 U.S.C.A. § 951<br />

§ 951. Oath of office of clerks and deputies<br />

Currentness<br />

Each clerk of court and his deputies shall take the following oath or affirmation before entering upon<br />

their duties: “I, _____ _____, having been appointed _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will truly<br />

and faithfully enter and record all orders, decrees, judgments and proceedings of such court, and will<br />

faithfully and impartially discharge all other duties of my office according to the best of my abilities and<br />

understanding. So help me God.”<br />

CREDIT(S)<br />

(June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 925.)<br />

28 U.S.C.A. § 951, 28 USCA § 951<br />

Current through P.L. 114-254. Also includes P.L. 114-256 to 114-280, 114-282 to 114-288, 114-290 to<br />