RAMIREZ_PetitionFOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI_2_6_2017
[…] This Court’s “review of rules adopted by the courts of appeals in their supervisory capacity is limited in scope, but it does demand that such rules represent reasoned exercises of the courts’ authority.” Ortega-Rodriguez v. United States, 507 U.S. 234, 244 (1993). Under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 47(a) (1),“A local rule must be consistent with—but not duplicative of—Acts of Congress and rules adopted [by this Court] under 28 U.S.C. § 2072 … .” See also 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure … for cases in the United States … courts of appeals.”). “Even a sensible and efficient use of the supervisory power ... is invalid if it conflicts with constitutional or statutory provisions.” Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 148 (1985).