RAMIREZ_PetitionFOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI_2_6_2017
[…] exercise of the Eleventh Circuit’s powers and would require a reversal of the order of<br />
dismissal.<br />
This Court’s “review of rules adopted by the courts of appeals in their<br />
supervisory capacity is limited in scope, but it does demand that such rules<br />
represent reasoned exercises of the courts’ authority.” Ortega-Rodriguez v. United<br />
States, 507 U.S. 234, 244 (1993). Under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 47(a)<br />
(1),“A local rule must be consistent with—but not duplicative of—Acts of Congress<br />
and rules adopted [by this Court] under 28 U.S.C. § 2072 … .” See also 28 U.S.C.<br />
§ 2072(a) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of<br />
practice and procedure … for cases in the United States … courts of appeals.”).<br />
“Even a sensible and efficient use of the supervisory power ... is invalid if it conflicts<br />
with constitutional or statutory provisions.” Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 148<br />
(1985).