11.12.2012 Views
[…] Wis. Stat. §632.32(5). This language is usually found in the<br />

omnibus coverage clause of the automobile liability policy. Harper v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 14 Wis.2d<br />

500, 111 N.W.2d 480 (1961). <strong>The</strong> burden of proving such permission exists, rests with party seeking to<br />

establish coverage. Derusha v. Iowa Nat. Mut. Ins. Co., 49 Wis.2d 220, 223, 181 N.W.2d 481 (1970). <strong>The</strong><br />

word permission has been consistently construed broadly to grant coverage to third parties who are injured.<br />

Home Ins. Co. v. Phillips, 175 Wis.2d 104, 111, 499 N.W.2d 193 (Ct. App. 1993). Permission may be express<br />

or implied. Derusha, 49 Wis.2d at 222-223. Wisconsin statute § 344.33(2) states:<br />

“A motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle<br />

with the express or implied permission of the owner, or shall insure any motor vehicle owned by the named<br />

insured and any person using such motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named<br />

insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of<br />

360


the motor vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to the minimum<br />

liability limits with respect to each such motor vehicle.”<br />

A person granting permission to use his automobile need not expressly state all limitations, and in absence of<br />

any express permission, the scope of permission, as it pertains to coverage under omnibus clause of<br />