11.12.2012 Views
[…] general affairs of the household. One parent or both may be head of the household, but in the<br />

event of the death of both parents or extended absence or disability, another member of the<br />

household may become the head of the household. See Greenwood v. Kier, 243 P.2d 417 (1952); CJI-<br />

Civ. 4th 11:16. Moreover, a “household” consists of those persons who are living together as a<br />

family. See CJI-Civ. 4th 11:17.<br />

Spousal Privilege: <strong>The</strong> spousal privilege in Colorado is codified at C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1)(a). That<br />

statute articulates that “a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent .<br />

. .” <strong>The</strong> privileges set out in the statute include the “rule of spousal disqualification” which prohibits<br />

one spouse from testifying against the other without the other's consent. This exception does not<br />