11.12.2012 Views
[…] liability could still be applied to joint defendants. See Levine v. Wyeth, 944 A.2d 179 (Vt. 2006).<br />

Workers’ Compensation: Vermont‟s Workers‟ Compensation Act, 21 V.S.A. §§ 601-711, generally provides<br />

the exclusive remedy to an employee against an employer for work-related injuries. 21 V.S.A. § 622. <strong>The</strong> Act<br />

defines “employee” and “worker” to mean “an individual who has entered into the employment of, or works<br />

under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer.” 21 V.S.A. § 601(14). <strong>The</strong> term “worker” or<br />

“employee” does not include “[a]n individual whose employment is of casual nature, and not for the purpose<br />

of the employer‟s trade or business.” Id. at § 601(14)(A).<br />

If an employer fails to secure workers‟ compensation, an injured employee may elect to bring a civil action<br />

against the employer for full damages resulting from the injury. 21 V.S.A. §§ 622, 618(b). Additionally, in<br />

322