11.12.2012 Views
[…] Licensing Requirements: In Nevada, an adjuster must be licensed. NRS 684A.040. An adjuster is defined<br />

as follows:<br />

[A]ny person who, for compensation as an independent contractor or for a fee or commission, investigates<br />

and settles, and reports to his principal relative to, claims: (a) Arising under insurance contracts for property,<br />

casualty or surety coverage, on behalf solely of the insurer or the insured; or (b) Against a self-insurer who is<br />

providing similar coverage, unless the coverage provided relates to a claim for industrial insurance.<br />

NRS 684A.020.<br />

Punitive Damages: Under NRS 42.005(1), plaintiffs may recover punitive damages in a cause of action not<br />

arising from contract where the “defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied<br />

. . .” NRS 42.005(1). In turn, malice is defined as either “conduct which is intended to injure a person or<br />

despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” NRS<br />

42.001(3).<br />