11.12.2012 Views
[…] Engram v. Kraft, 83 Conn. App. 782,<br />

786, 851 A.2d 363 (2004).<br />

No appellate courts have addressed the issue of whether summary judgment is appropriate in<br />

rebutting the presumption. Currently, there is a split of authority of the superior court judges in<br />

Connecticut on whether summary judgment was appropriate despite the statutory presumption.<br />

Connecticut has also created a family car doctrine – a presumption that family members are using<br />

the car for the benefit of the family.<br />

Connecticut General Statutes §52-182 states:<br />

68


“Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in Section 15-127, was the<br />

husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such<br />

motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general<br />

authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such<br />

presumption.”<br />

Under the statute, proof that the operator of motor vehicle was husband, wife, father, mother, son<br />

and daughter of the owner raises presumption that the motor vehicle was being operated as a family<br />