11.12.2012 Views
[…] person’s license. Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3.<br />

In Minnesota, the legal drinking age for the consumption of alcohol is twenty-one. Minn. Stat. § 340A.503,<br />

subd. 1.<br />

Under the Minnesota Civil Damages Act, any spouse, child, parent, employer or other person that suffers<br />

injury to person, property, means of support, or other pecuniary loss due to the intoxication of another<br />

person has a cause of action for damages against the person that caused the intoxication by illegally selling<br />

alcohol. Minnesota Statutes § 340A.801 expressly provides that the Minnesota Civil Damages Act does not<br />

“preclude[] common law tort claims against any person 21 years old or older who knowingly provides or<br />

furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.801.<br />

Intra-Family and Spousal Immunity: In Minnesota, there is no intra-family or spousal immunity. See<br />

Anderson v. Stream, 295 N.W.2d 595, 600-01 (Minn. 1980); Beaudette v. Frana, 173 N.W.2d 416, 420 (Minn.<br />

1969).<br />