11.12.2012 Views
[…] accident.<br />

<strong>The</strong>refore, LKQ parts can include used parts, reconditioned parts, after-market parts and of<br />

course new parts, as long as the use of the parts repairs the vehicle so it is suitable or fit to<br />

drive and it is as serviceable as it was before the loss.<br />

Tomes v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 825 S.W.2d 284 (Ky. App. 1991). Only reasonable to expect<br />

to have as good a vehicle as one had before the collision. If the vehicle had been fairly new,<br />

one could reasonably expect the use of new parts. See also 806 KAR 12: 095, sec. 8.<br />

H. Loss of Use Damages - Rental Cars<br />

a. Third-Party Claims. KRS § 304.39-115: “Loss of use of a motor vehicle,<br />

regardless of the type of use, shall be recognized as an element of damage in<br />

any property damage liability claim. Such a claim for loss of use shall be<br />

limited to reasonable and necessary expenses for the time necessary to<br />

repair or replace the motor vehicle.”<br />

(1) Total Losses - Reasonable and necessary expenses for the time<br />

necessary to replace.<br />

121


Third-Party Rental Issues: Questions and Answers<br />

(2) When a Vehicle is Repairable - Reasonable and necessary expenses<br />

for the time necessary to repair.<br />