11.12.2012 Views
[…] motor vehicles, unless the insured rejects the coverage in writing. NRS 690B.020; see Continental Ins. Co. v.<br />

Murphy, 120 Nev. 506 (2004). In other words, the insurance company must offer the coverage to the insured,<br />

but the insured is not required to purchase it. Phelps v. State Farm Mut. <strong>Auto</strong>. Ins. Co., 112 Nev. 675 (1996).<br />

Additionally, the insurance company must offer that uninsured and underinsured coverage on a specific form.<br />

687B.145(2).<br />

Negligence: Nevada follows a modified comparative fault approach. See NRS 41.141. Under that approach,<br />

“the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or his decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not<br />

greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.”<br />

NRS 41.141. In other words, a plaintiff may recover as long as the plaintiff‟s negligence did not exceed the<br />

defendant‟s negligence.<br />

191


Statutes of Limitations: In Nevada, a lawsuit to recover damages for either injuries to a person or for the<br />