11.12.2012 Views
[…] It has not adopted the<br />

Uniform Comparative Fault Act. A jury must apportion damages by degree of contribution to causation by<br />

joint trespassers including third-party defendants. Defendants are only responsible for the share of liability<br />

which has been apportioned to them. As such, joint and several liability is limited to those situations<br />

involving respondeat superior, etc.<br />

117


Punitive Damages: Punitive damages are specifically recoverable by statute in some circumstance. KRS §§<br />

411.184 and 411.186 govern punitive damages claims. Under KRS § 411.184(2), punitive damages require<br />

proof “by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted<br />

toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” <strong>The</strong> statute’s definition of malice, which required a<br />

showing of subjective intent, has been subsequently declared unconstitutional, and the Kentucky Supreme<br />

Court has reaffirmed the common law standard. Williams v.