11.12.2012 Views
[…] Williams v. Williams, 369 A.2d 669 (Del. 1976).<br />

Seat Belt Defense: No seat belt defense. Mandatory seat belt requirement. However, lack of use of<br />

seat belt cannot be used as a defense to either liability or damages. (21 Del.C. Ch. 48)<br />

Wrongful Death: Wrongful death statute is for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent and child of<br />

a deceased person. Survivors are entitled to the pecuniary benefits that they would have received<br />

from continued life of the deceased including loss of contributions for support and mental anguish.<br />

(10 Del.C. §3724).<br />

Permissive Driver Rule: 21 Del. C. §2902 (b)(1) requires that any motor vehicle liability policy<br />

“[i]nsure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any . . . [insured] motor<br />

vehicle . . . with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the<br />

liability imposed by law for damages. . . .”<br />

In O’Neal v. State Farm Mut. <strong>Auto</strong>. Ins. Co., 977 A.2d 326 (Del. 2009), the Delaware Supreme Court<br />

adopted the minor deviation rule, which the Superior Court, Delaware’ trial court, has followed<br />

since 1981.<br />