11.12.2012 Views
[…] Generally, the failure to promptly within 10 days (sub. (4)) acknowledge claims and maintain open lines of<br />

communication with the claimant, quickly and thoroughly conduct claims investigations and settlement<br />

negotiations, and to conduct fair and forthright settlement negotiations with the claimant’s interests in mind,<br />

are also bad faith.<br />

It is important to note, however, that the Wisconsin Supreme Court has rejected the contention that INS.<br />

6.11 contains an implied private right of action. Kranzush v. Badger State Mutual Casualty Co., 103 Wis. 2d 56, 81,<br />

307 N.W.2d 256 (1981).<br />

WRONGFUL DEATH: Wrongful death actions are statutory. Wis. Stat. § 895.04.<br />

"An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by<br />

the person to whom the amount recovered belongs." Wis. Stat. § 895.04(1).<br />

"Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to<br />

bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a<br />

deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and<br />

companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the<br />

deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death." Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4).<br />

"If the personal representative brings the action, the personal representative may also recover the reasonable<br />

cost of medical expenses, funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and<br />

perpetual care of the lot. If a relative brings the action, the relative may recover such medical expenses,<br />

funeral expenses, including the reasonable cost of a cemetery lot, grave marker and perpetual care of the lot,<br />

362


on behalf of himself or herself or of any person who has paid or assumed liability for such expenses." Wis.<br />

Stat. § 895.04(5).<br />

SEATBELT DEFENSE AND HELMET DEFENSE:<br />

Seatbelts: Wisconsin courts recognize the seatbelt defense. Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m). Calculating the damages<br />