11.12.2012 Views
[…] financial investment for the benefit of the minor. NRS 41.200(5). <strong>The</strong> minor may then obtain control of the<br />

money from that investment by either a court order or by reaching the age of eighteen. NRS 41.200(5).<br />

Personal Injury: Nevada is not a no-fault jurisdiction. Consequently, it does not require personal injury<br />

protection.<br />

Medical Payments: Nevada does not require an insured driver to carry medical payments coverage; instead,<br />

Nevada only requires that the insurer offers the coverage. NRS 687B.145. <strong>The</strong> insured may still reject the<br />

offered coverage. Id. Specifically, Nevada requires that “[a]n insurance company transacting motor vehicle<br />

insurance in this State must offer an insured under a policy covering the use of a passenger car, the option of<br />

purchasing coverage in an amount of at least $1,000 for the payment of reasonable and necessary medical<br />

expenses resulting from an accident.” Id. Additionally, the offer of that coverage must be made on a specific<br />

form approved by the Commissioner. Id. However, “[t]he insurer is not required to reoffer the coverage to<br />