11.12.2012 Views
[…] Under that<br />

scenario, the entire claim against the defendants who were named after the one year period is prescribed.<br />

132


Worker’s Compensation:<br />

Is WC subrogable in this state? Yes, worker’s compensation carriers have a right to pursue any third party<br />

tortfeasor who may be responsible for causing injury to its employee. See LA R.S. 23:1101(B).<br />

Any limitations? A worker’s compensation carrier’s recovery will be reduced by the percentage of fault<br />

assessed to the injured employee/plaintiff pursuant to a comparative fault analysis. See LA R.S. 23:1101(B).<br />

Furthermore, as a result of the legislative revisions to La. CC. Arts. 2323 and 2324(B) and (C), as well as LA<br />

R.S. 23:1104, employer fault, regardless of statutory immunity, shall reduce the recovery of any employer “or<br />

any other person having paid or having become obligated to pay compensation” by the percentage of fault<br />

attributable to the employer. See LA R.S. 23:1104 (effective date June 18, 1996). Thus, a worker’s<br />

compensation intervention (even if subrogated) will be reduced by the percentage of fault assigned to the<br />

worker/plaintiff and employer.<br />