11.12.2012 Views
[…] Crabb v.<br />

Calvert Fire Ins. Co., 255 S.W.2d 990 (Ky. 1953).<br />

Once a seller delivers the properly endorsed certificate of title and the vehicle transfer<br />

registration form to the buyer, then title passes to the buyer and the seller no longer has to<br />

make sure that the change in title is recorded in the clerk’s office. Nantz v. Lexington<br />

Lincoln Mercury, 947 S.W.2d 36 (Ky. 1997), overruling Mitchell v. Kentucky Farm Bureau<br />

Mutual Ins. Co., 927 S.W.2d 343 (Ky. 1996).<br />

M. Ownership/Title of Vehicles<br />

Owner: KRS § 186.010- “means the person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person<br />

who, pursuant to a bona fide sale, has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to<br />

any applicable security interest.”<br />

Under the vehicle title statutes, a commercial vehicle dealer is given the option of either<br />

completing its portion of the title documents and giving them to the purchaser for delivery<br />