29.11.2016 Views
[…] 10 years from the date of the decision, or from the date of the inmate’s<br />

current projected parole release date or current parole consideration<br />

date.”); Tennessee, 2016 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 870 (H.B. 464)<br />

(“When declining, revoking, or rescinding parole, the board is authorized<br />

to set the period of time before the prisoner receives another<br />

hearing on the same offense or offenses. However, no period set by<br />

the board shall exceed ten (10) years.”); Texas, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.<br />

§ 508.141(g) (West) (“The board shall adopt a policy establishing the<br />

date on which the board may reconsider for release an inmate who<br />

has previously been denied release. . . . The month designated under<br />

Subsection (g)(1) by the parole panel that denied release must begin<br />

after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end before the<br />

fifth anniversary of the date of the denial, unless the inmate is serving<br />

a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, or a life<br />

sentence for a capital felony, in which event the designated month<br />

must begin after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end<br />

before the 10th anniversary of the date of the denial.”).<br />

299. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-43(d)(1).<br />

300. Georgia Parole Board Website: https://pap.georgia.gov/frequently-asked-questions-0#field_related_links-103-5.<br />

301. Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(3).<br />

302. STANFORD LAW SCHOOL, STANFORD CRIMINAL JUS-<br />