FALSE HOPE
[…] State Parole Practices, and the Eighth Amendment, 89 IndIana L. J.<br />
373, 414 (2014).<br />
18. Edward E. Rhine, Joan Petersilia, & Kevin R. Reitz, Improving<br />
Parole Release in America, 28 Fed. Sent’g Rep. 96 (2015); Jonathan<br />
Simon, How Should We Punish Murder? 94 Marq. l. rev. 1241,<br />
1283 (2011); Carolyn Turpin-Petrosino, Are Limiting Enactments Effective?<br />
An Experimental Test of Decision Making In a Presumptive<br />
Parole State, 27 J. CrIM. Just. 321, 329 (1999).<br />
19. See, e.g., Alabama, Ala. Code § 15-22-26(a)(6) (“The guidelines<br />
shall … include, but not be limited to . . . Severity of the underlying<br />
offense for which the prisoner was sentenced to incarceration.”);<br />
Alaska, 22 AAC 20.165(c)(2) (board will consider “whether the applicant’s<br />
release at this time is compatible with the welfare of society and<br />
whether it would depreciate the seriousness of the offense;”); Idaho,<br />
Idaho Admin.