FALSE HOPE
[…] 468. Johnson v. Wells, 566 F.2d 1016, 1017 (5th Cir. 1978).<br />
469. Ga. Code Ann. §42-9-53(b)(1); Ga Comp. R. & Regs. 475-3-<br />
.09.<br />
470. Southern Center for Human Rights, Parole Handbook, at 5<br />
(2004), available at https://www.schr.org/files/parole_handbook.pdf.<br />
471. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 439.510 (West).<br />
472. North Carolina, Department of Public Safety, Parole Process,<br />
available at https://www.ncdps.gov/About-DPS/Boards-Commissions/Post-Release-Supervision-Parole-Commission/Parole-Process<br />
(last accessed on June 17, 2016).<br />
473. M.C.L.A. 15.231 (“It is the public policy of this state that all<br />
persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional<br />
facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the<br />
affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them<br />
as public officials and public employees, consistent with this Act.”)<br />
474. Summary Statement of Calendar Conference, People v. John<br />
Alexander, Judge Michael F. Sapala, September 26, 1980 (on file with<br />
the ACLU).<br />
475. Mr. Alexander’s work progress and program participation reports,<br />