FALSE HOPE
[…] offense, its own guidelines permit it to go beyond those guidelines<br />
by examining “total offense behavior as an aggravating factor.” State<br />
of Missouri, Board of Probation and Parole, proCedures GovernInG<br />
the GrantInG of paroles and CondItIonal release, at 6 available at<br />
http://doc.mo.gov/Documents/prob/Blue-Book.pdf.<br />
517. Indiana, Ind. Code Ann. § 11-13-3-3 (West) (parole criteria<br />
considered by the board “must include the nature and circumstances<br />
of the crime for which the offender is committed”); Maryland, Md.<br />
Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-305 (West), amended by 2016 Maryland<br />
Laws Ch. 515 (S.B. 1005) (the commission “shall consider the circumstances<br />
surrounding the crime”); Michigan, M.C.L.A. § 791.233e<br />
(“In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider<br />
… [t]he offense for which the prisoner is incarcerated at the time of<br />
parole consideration;”); New Hampshire, NH ADC PAR 301.03 (“the<br />
board shall consider… the seriousness of the confining offense”); New<br />
York, N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i (McKinney) (“procedures… shall require<br />
that the following be considered… the seriousness of the offense<br />