FALSE HOPE
[…] Ann. Stat. § 211.071(1) (West) (a child “between<br />
the ages of twelve and seventeen has committed an offense”<br />
may be tried as an adult for “an offense which would be considered<br />
a felony if committed by an adult”); New York, N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act<br />
§ 301.2(1) (McKinney) (“‘Juvenile delinquent’ means a person over<br />
seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an<br />
act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult [] is not<br />
criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy”); North<br />
Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-1501(7) (“Any juvenile who,<br />
while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a<br />
crime or infraction. . .”); South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-<br />
1440(A) (“A child, after the child’s twelfth birthday and before the<br />
seventeenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court<br />