FALSE HOPE
[…] while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a<br />
crime or infraction. . .”); South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-<br />
1440(A) (“A child, after the child’s twelfth birthday and before the<br />
seventeenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court<br />
for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child’s seventeenth<br />
birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department<br />
of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable<br />
corrective environment.”); Texas, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(2)(B)<br />
(West) (a child is someone “seventeen years of age or older and under<br />
18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent<br />
conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts<br />
committed before becoming 17 years of age.”); Wisconsin, Wis. Stat.<br />
Ann. § 938.12 (West) (juvenile court has jurisdiction of juveniles 10<br />
years of age through 17 years of age).<br />
178. New York State, Press Release, “Governor Cuomo Calls on<br />
Legislature to Raise the Age of Criminal Responsibility This Session,”<br />