FALSE HOPE
[…] (2013-14).<br />
214. SB 2, 83rd Leg. Special Sess. (2013) (eliminating juvenile life<br />
without the possibility of parole sentences); Tex. Penal Code Ann. §<br />
12.31 (West) (amended capital felony provisions, providing that juvenile<br />
offenders are not sentenced to life without the possibility of<br />
parole but to life with parole).<br />
215. Ex parte Maxwell, 424 S.W.3d 66, 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014);<br />
State v. Castaneda, 287 Neb. 289 (Neb. 2014); State v. Mantich, 287<br />
Neb. 320 (Neb. 2014); State v. Ramirez, 287 Neb. 356 (Neb. 2014).<br />
216. Tex. Gov’t Code, § 508.145(b).<br />
217. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.3-401(4)(b) (West) (“[A]s to a<br />
person who is convicted as an adult of a Class 1 felony . . ., the district<br />
court judge shall sentence the person to a term of life imprisonment<br />
with the possibility of parole after serving a period of forty calendar<br />
years. Regardless of whether the state board of parole releases the<br />
person on parole, the person shall remain in the legal custody of the<br />
department of corrections for the remainder of the person’s life and<br />
shall not be discharged.”).<br />
218. Ed Pilkington, The Guardian, “Iowa governor Terry Branstad<br />
defies US supreme court on juvenile sentencing,” July 22, 2012,<br />
available at http://www.theguardian.com/law/2012/jul/22/iowa-governor-defies-juvenile-sentencing.<br />
219. State v.