FALSE HOPE
[…] live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed<br />
by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation and reintegration<br />
into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will<br />
not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4)<br />
184 AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION <strong>FALSE</strong> <strong>HOPE</strong>: HOW PAROLE SYSTEMS FAIL YOUTH SERVING EXTREME SENTENCES<br />
185
elease of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of<br />
the crime.”); Arizona, A.R.S.§ 31-412 (Board may authorize release<br />
on parole if “it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is<br />
a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without<br />
violating the law and that the release is in the best interests of the<br />
state.”); Connecticut, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-125a (parole authorized<br />
where “there is reasonable probability that such person will live<br />
and remain at liberty without violating the law,” and “release is not<br />
incompatible with the welfare of society,”); Illinois, 730 Ill.