FALSE HOPE
[…] Parole+Board+Manual-+April+2015.pdf (parole criteria include “the<br />
nature and seriousness of the offender’s offense, the circumstances<br />
surrounding that offense, and at the prisoner’s attitude toward it”;);<br />
Tennessee, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503 (West) (parole will not be<br />
granted “if the board finds that . . . the release from custody at the<br />
time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant<br />
stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.”); Texas,<br />
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.144 (West) (“The board shall . . . base<br />
the guidelines on the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood of<br />
a favorable parole outcome”); Vermont, Vermont Parole Board Manual,<br />
at 18 available at http://www.doc.state.vt.us/about/parole-board/<br />
pb-manual/view (the Board “shall consider . . . seriousness of the<br />
crime committed”); Virginia, Virginia Parole Board Policy Manual<br />