FALSE HOPE
[…] Com.,<br />
434 S.W.3d 40, 46 (Ky. 2014) (“parole is a matter of legislative grace<br />
or executive clemency.”); Stockmeier v. State, Bd. of Parole Comm’rs,<br />
127 Nev. Adv. Op. 19, 255 P.3d 209, 215 (2011) (“Parole is an act<br />
of grace”); Com. v. Robinson, 2010 PA Super 192, 7 A.3d 868, 873<br />
(2010) (“parole is an act of grace”); Knapp v. Nelson, 30 Kan. App. 2d<br />
905, 906, 50 P.3d 1063, 1064 (2002) (“parole is a privilege, a matter<br />
of grace exercised by the KPB”).<br />
279. Bierschbach, supra note 39, at 1752.<br />
280. HRS § 706-669(1) (“When a person has been sentenced to<br />
an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii<br />
paroling authority shall . . . make an order fixing the minimum term of<br />
imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible<br />
for parole.”).<br />
281. See HRS § 706-660.<br />
282. Williamson v. Hawai’i Paroling Authority, 97 Hawai’i 183<br />
(2001).<br />
283. Utah’s prison population has grown 18 percent since 2004, six<br />
times faster than the national average has, and the primary reason was<br />