FALSE HOPE
[…] 184 AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION <strong>FALSE</strong> <strong>HOPE</strong>: HOW PAROLE SYSTEMS FAIL YOUTH SERVING EXTREME SENTENCES<br />
185
elease of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of<br />
the crime.”); Arizona, A.R.S.§ 31-412 (Board may authorize release<br />
on parole if “it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is<br />
a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without<br />
violating the law and that the release is in the best interests of the<br />
state.”); Connecticut, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-125a (parole authorized<br />
where “there is reasonable probability that such person will live<br />
and remain at liberty without violating the law,” and “release is not<br />
incompatible with the welfare of society,”); Illinois, 730 Ill. Comp.<br />
Stat. Ann. 5/3-3-5 (c) (“The Board shall not parole or release a person<br />
eligible for parole or aftercare release if it determines that: (1) there is<br />