FALSE HOPE
[…] 10 years from the date of the decision, or from the date of the inmate’s<br />
current projected parole release date or current parole consideration<br />
date.”); Tennessee, 2016 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 870 (H.B. 464)<br />
(“When declining, revoking, or rescinding parole, the board is authorized<br />
to set the period of time before the prisoner receives another<br />
hearing on the same offense or offenses. However, no period set by<br />
the board shall exceed ten (10) years.”); Texas, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.<br />
§ 508.141(g) (West) (“The board shall adopt a policy establishing the<br />
date on which the board may reconsider for release an inmate who<br />
has previously been denied release. . . . The month designated under<br />
Subsection (g)(1) by the parole panel that denied release must begin<br />
after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end before the<br />
fifth anniversary of the date of the denial, unless the inmate is serving<br />
a sentence for an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, or a life<br />
sentence for a capital felony, in which event the designated month<br />
must begin after the first anniversary of the date of the denial and end<br />
before the 10th anniversary of the date of the denial.”).<br />
49. R.I. Department of Corrections, Parole Board Results, Parole<br />
Hearing Minutes, August 20, 2014.<br />
50. Letters and certificates on file with the ACLU.<br />
51. Consideration of the Status of Brian Keith Stack, Before the<br />