FALSE HOPE
[…] Connecticut; Delaware; Washington, D.C.; Florida; Georgia; Hawaii;<br />
Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland;<br />
Massachusetts; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri;<br />
Montana; Nebraska; Nevada; New Hampshire; New Mexico (the<br />
board cannot deny parole for offenders whose sentences were made<br />
after 1979); New York; North Carolina; North Dakota; Oklahoma;<br />
Pennsylvania; Rhode Island; South Carolina; South Dakota; Tennessee;<br />
Texas; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin.<br />
461. Alaska, AS § 33.16.100 (Board can authorize release “if it<br />
determines a reasonable probability exists that (1) the prisoner will<br />
live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed<br />
by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation and reintegration<br />
into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will<br />
not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4)<br />
184 AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION <strong>FALSE</strong> <strong>HOPE</strong>: HOW PAROLE SYSTEMS FAIL YOUTH SERVING EXTREME SENTENCES<br />
185
elease of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of<br />
the crime.”); Arizona, A.R.S.§ 31-412 (Board may authorize release<br />
on parole if “it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is<br />
a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without<br />