FALSE HOPE
[…] l. rev. 1745, 1752 (2012); Laura Cohen, Freedom’s Road: Youth,<br />
Parole, and the Promise of Miller v. Alabama and Graham v. Florida,<br />
35 Cardozo l. rev. 1031 (2014); Cara H. Drinan, Graham On<br />
The Ground 87 Wash. l. rev. 51 (2012); Susan C. Kinnevy & Joel<br />
Caplan, CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON YOUTH AND SOCIAL<br />
POLICY, fIndInGs froM the apaI InternatIonal surveY of releas-<br />
InG authorItIes (2008); Beth Schwartzapfel, The Marshall Project in<br />
collaboration with The Washington Post, “Life Without Parole,” July<br />
8, 2015.<br />
29. HRS § 706-669(1) (“When a person has been sentenced to<br />
an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii<br />
paroling authority shall . . . make an order fixing the minimum term of<br />
imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible<br />
for parole.”).<br />
30. Williamson v. Hawai’i Paroling Authority, 97 Hawai’i 183<br />
(2001).<br />
31. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004, as amended by 2016 Colo.<br />
Legis. Serv. Ch. 230 (S.B. 16-146) (West) Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1.3-<br />
401, as amended by 2016 Colo. Legis. Serv.