21.10.2015 Views
[…] where the company has its principal place of business. 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1). A petition for review must be filed within 60 days of<br />

the issuance of the Board’s order. 49 U.S.C. § 1153(a).<br />

Upon receipt of the petition of review, the Board is required to file a record of the proceedings below with the court of appeals. 49<br />

U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2). On appeal, any factual findings by the Board are considered conclusive if they are supported by “substantial<br />

evidence.” 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3). The court of appeals is empowered, after providing reasonable notice to the Board, to grant<br />

“interim relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate action when cause for its action exists.” Id. Furthermore, just as with<br />

appellate review of a trial court proceeding, review on appeal is limited to those parts of the proceeding to which a timely objection<br />

was made before the Board. 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4).