21.10.2015 Views
[…] • 831.3 Authority of Directors.<br />

• 831.4 Nature of investigation.<br />

• 831.5 Priority of Board investigations.<br />

• 831.6 Request to withhold information.<br />

• 831.7 Right to representation.<br />

• 831.8 Investigator-in-charge.<br />

• 831.9 Authority of Board representatives.<br />

• 831.10 Autopsies.<br />

• 831.11 Parties to the investigation.<br />

• 831.12 Access to and release of wreckage, records, mail, and cargo.<br />

• 831.13 Flow and dissemination of accident or incident information.<br />

• 831.14 Proposed findings.<br />

1 49 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(A) This enabling statute for the NTSB states: “The National Transportation Safety Board shall investigate<br />

each accident involving civil aircraft.”<br />

2 49 U.S.C. 1131(a)2B “If the Attorney General, in consultation with the Chairman of the Board, determines and notifies the Board<br />

that circumstances reasonably indicate that the accident may have been caused by an intentional criminal act, the Board shall<br />

relinquish investigative priority to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The relinquishment of investigative priority by the Board shall<br />

not otherwise affect the authority of the Board to continue its investigation under this section.”<br />

3 For example, the NTSB has a Memorandum of Understanding with the Department of State to use that agency’s resources in<br />

furtherance of the <strong>Aviation</strong> Disaster Family Assistance Act of 1996.<br />

Page 1


Corporate Role in the NTSB Investigation<br />