21.10.2015 Views
[…] conduct its operation in accordance with the [Act] or [federal aviation regulations].<br />

Compliance and Enforcement Program, FAA Order No. 2150.3A 206.b(4); see also Echo Inc. v. Hinson, 48 F.3d 8, 10 (3d Cir.<br />

1995).<br />

Under normal circumstances, the Federal <strong>Aviation</strong> Act requires that, before the Administrator takes any action, the certificate holder<br />

be advised “of the charges or other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action.” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(c). In<br />

addition, the Administrator is required to “provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard why the certificate<br />

should not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked.” Id. However, this provision does not apply if the Administrator<br />

determines that there is “an emergency.” Id.<br />

Thus, it is clear that the FAA Administrator is given broad powers to act without prior notice. Furthermore, the range of actions open<br />

to the Administrator allows remedial actions up to and including the immediate revocation of the carrier’s certificate.<br />

III.<br />

REVIEW BY THE NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD<br />

If the Administrator acts to suspend, modify or revoke a carrier’s certificate, the next step that must be taken is an appeal of the<br />

Administrator’s decision to the National Transportation Safety Board. Any certificate holder is entitled to appeal any act by the<br />

Administrator under this section to the National Transportation Safety Board. 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d). The Board is entitled to<br />

“amend, modify, or reverse the order when the Board finds that “safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest<br />

do not require affirmation of the order . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(1)(A). The Board is also empowered to modify a suspension or<br />

revocation of a certificate to the imposition of a civil penalty. 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(2). Review by the Board differs from a traditional<br />