1437 Bannock St . Denver , Colorado 80202 - Brennan Center for ...
[…] (Clerk’s Motion for Summary Judgment,p. 25) This argument misses the point. All voters in counties that choose the mail ballot process33

efuge. The statute provided that the Commissioner did not have to plead or prove irreparableinjury or the inadequacy of the remedy at law. However, it did not specifically exempt otherrequirements necessary to obtain a preliminary injunction. The Court concluded that theCommissioner did not have to prove the remaining elements. A showing that the refuge violatedthe statute was sufficient to authorize the injunction. Id., at 1336.Section 1-1-107(2)(d) gives the Secretary the authority to seek an injunction. Section 1-1-107(5), C.R.S. (2012) states that “[t]he provisions of this section [1-1-107] are enacted pursuantto section 11 of article VII of the state constitution, to secure the purity of elections and to guardagainst the abuses of the elective franchise.” The Secretary’s request <strong>for</strong> injunctive relief wassought on behalf of the public. He is attempting to enjoin actions that he contends are contrary tothe Election Code and thereby “are imbued with great public importance.”