13.07.2015 Views
[…] It enacted a statute that provided,“It is the duty of the property tax administrator…[t]o prepare and publish from time to timemanuals…and to require their utilization by assessors in valuing and assessing taxable property.”The Court found that the term “to require” authorized the Property Tax Administrator to mandatethe use of the manuals, and the counties could not disregard the instructions contained in themanuals. Id. at 18.The Election Code does not give the clerk and recorders discretion to ignore the orders ofthe Secretary. Section 1-1-110(1) states that the clerk “shall…follow…the orders promulgatedby the secretary of state pursuant to this code.” The word “shall” has a mandatory connotationand “is the antithesis of discretion or choice.” People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo.1987). Mail ballot elections are conducted “under the supervision of the secretary of state.”Section 1-7.5-104(1).