13.07.2015 Views
[…] CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS103(5)a and -1<strong>18</strong>(d)(2) if such addition did not come within the exemption for maintenance and repairs in N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5)b.5.13. N.C.G.S. § 113A-103(5)b.5 exempts from the definition <strong>of</strong> development and thereby the CAMA development permitrequirement “[m]aintenance or repairs (excluding replacement) necessary to repair damage to structures caused by theelements or to prevent damage to imminently threatened structures by the creation <strong>of</strong> protective sand dunes.”14. The <strong>Administrative</strong> Law Judge finds as a matter <strong>of</strong> law that the addition <strong>of</strong> two courses <strong>of</strong> concrete block to the wall onBarry’s lot was not “maintenance or repairs . . . necessary to