Vol 7 No 1 - Roger Williams University School of Law
[…] DGI Technologies, Inc., 166 F.3d772, 786-89 (5th Cir. 1999) (finding federal preemption).44. Nat’l Basketball Ass’n, 105 F.3d at 853.44. Nat’l Basketball Ass’n, 105 F.3d at 853.45. Id. at 853-54.46. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-22, 2701-11 (1994).47. An “electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals,writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or inpart by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system thataffects interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).47. An “electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals,writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or inpart by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system thataffects interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).
communication while it is in electronic storage in such a system.48Database developers have also sought protection under theLanham Act.