13.07.2015 Views
[…] Sess.Laws Ch. 250, § 4. This amendment, however, has not yet been construed by the <strong>Arizona</strong>courts.2.5.1.2 Term of Office Begins or Expires or Office Becomes Vacant WhileLegislature is Not in Regular Session. "If the term of any state office . . . expires,begins, or becomes vacant . . . when the Legislature is not in regular session, the[G]overnor shall nominate a [qualified] person . . . for such office." A.R.S. § 38-211(C).The nominee shall assume the duties of the office until the Senate either rejects or fails toact on the nomination. Id. The Governor "shall transmit the nomination to the [P]residentof the [S]enate during the first week of the next regular session." Id.2.5.1.3 Tenure of Nominee <strong>and</strong> Officer. A nominee shall not "serve longer thanone year after nomination without [S]enate consent." A.R.S. § 38-211(E).