13.07.2015 Views
[…] A.R.S. § 38-221(A).2.5.1 Nomination <strong>and</strong> Appointment of <strong>Officers</strong> Who Are Appointed Pursuantto A.R.S. § 38-211. When a statute provides that an "officer shall be appointed pursuantto [A.R.S. § 38-211], the [G]overnor shall nominate <strong>and</strong> with the consent of the [S]enateappoint such officer as prescribed in [that] section." A.R.S. § 38-211(A).2.5.1.1 Term of Office Begins or Expires or Office Becomes Vacant DuringRegular Session of the Legislature. When a "term of any state office which is appointivepursuant to [A.R.S. § 38-211] expires, begins or becomes vacant during a regularlegislative session, the [G]overnor [must nominate a qualified person during that session]<strong>and</strong> . . . promptly transmit the nomination to the [P]resident of the [S]enate." A.R.S. § 38-211(B). If an office is occupied by an incumbent who is capable of continuing to serve untilthe Senate has consented to a nomination, a nominee shall not assume the duties of theoffice, pending Senate confirmation. Id.