13.07.2015 Views
[…] that your contract for sale ofIowa real estate provides for a right to forfeit on vendee's breach, then thecontract shall "not be forfeited or cancelled except as provided in this chapter"[656].Nothing in Iowa Code Chapter 656 explicitly prevents your proposed resolution.But the chapter seems to treat forfeiture as all of a piece, not piecemeal.Did you do a "new" separate contract for Parcel B? And did the original contractfor Parcel A survive the "Amendment" process of the subsequent deal?If so then you could1) give Notice of Forfeiture of the new contract for Parcel B, per Iowa CodeSection 656.2(1 )(a).[Notices of Forfeiture shall "reasonably identify 'the contract' and accuratelydescribe the real estate covered" and further "specify the terms of 'the contract'with which the vendee has not complied."] and2) give a deed to Parcel A in satisfaction of contract for Parcel A. with which thevendees appear to have complied.