13.07.2015 Views
[…] 136. When is a Sale a Sale for Power of Sale Purposes?FACTS: D, a widow, owns real estate (her homestead) and dies testate. The Willstates that all the assets go to the spouse, if he survives, if not to their fivechildren in equal shares. The Will granted the Executor power of sale.The Executor did not sell the real estate, but instead directly transferred the realestate to a Family LLC whose sole members are the five children. The deedrecited that consideration for the conveyance was less than $500.00.Issue: Iowa Code Section 633.350 provides that "Except as otherwise provided inthis probate code, when a person dies, the title to the person's property, real andpersonal, passes to the person to whom it is devised by the person's last will, or,in the absence of such disposition, to the persons who succeed to the estate asprovided in this probate code, but all of the property shall be subject to thepossession of the personal representative as provided in section 633.351 and tothe control of the court for the purposes of administration, sale, or otherdisposition under the provisions of law, and such property, except homesteadand other exempt property, shall be chargeable with the payment of debts andcharges of the estate."QUESTION: 1. In this instance, is it necessary to show a transfer to the children,or is the Will the muniment of title and it is automatically in the name of thechildren?2. Is the real estate impacted by claims of judgment creditors and spouses of thedevisees, if any?3.