13.07.2015 Views
[…] ofhis or her release, or place the child under electronic or telephone monitoring, if available.(3) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary and consistent with the criteria fordetaining children specified in Section 12-15-128, including a condition requiring that the childreturn to custody as required.(b) An order releasing a child on any conditions specified in subsection (a) may at any time beamended to impose additional or different conditions of release or to return the child to custodyfor failure to conform to the conditions originally imposed.”6. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-215 states, in part,“Disposition of delinquent children or children in need of supervision generally.60


(a) If the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt, based upon comment,material, and relevant evidence, that a child committed the acts by reason of which the child isalleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision, it may proceed immediately to hear evidenceas to whether the child is in need of care or rehabilitation and to file its findings thereon. In theabsence of evidence to the contrary, a finding that the child has committed an act whichconstitutes a felony is sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of care orrehabilitation. If the juvenile court finds that the child is not in need of care or rehabilitation, itshall dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child from any detention or other temporary caretheretofore ordered. If the juvenile court finds that the child is in need of care or rehabilitation, itmay make any of the following orders or dispositions, subject to the limitations and prohibitionson secure custody contained in Section 12-15-208:(1) Permit the child to remain with the parent, legal guardian, or other legal custodian of thechild, subject to the conditions and limitations the