13.07.2015 Views
[…] contract with the Department ofYouth <strong>Services</strong> or other counties for the detention of children.(j) When a case is transferred to another court for criminal prosecution, the child shall betransferred to the appropriate officer or jail or lockup in accordance with the law governing thedetention of the person charged with criminal offenses.(k) Any law enforcement officer, at the direction of the juvenile court, shall provide security andtransportation services for the juvenile court in transporting children to and from juveniledetention facilities.”5. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-209 states,“Children to be released when full-time detention or shelter care not required; conditionsimposed upon release; amendment of conditions or return of child to custody upon failure toconform to conditions imposed.(a) When the juvenile court finds that full-time detention or shelter care of a child is not required,the juvenile court shall order the release of the child, and in so doing, may impose one or more ofthe following conditions:(1) Place the child in the custody of a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or any other personwhom the juvenile court deems proper, place the child with a department, agency, ororganization agreeing to supervise the child.(2) Place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the child during the period ofhis or her release, or place the child under electronic or telephone monitoring, if available.(3) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary and consistent with the criteria fordetaining children specified in Section 12-15-128, including a condition requiring that the childreturn to custody as required.(b) An order releasing a child on any conditions specified in subsection (a) may at any time beamended to impose additional or different conditions of release or to