13.07.2015 Views
[…] The State has enacted the following legislation which the State implements to complywith the “removal of juveniles from adult jails or lockups” (Jail Removal) requirement of theJJDP Act:1. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-2012. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-208, and particularly (g);3. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-209;4. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-215;5. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-219; and6. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §44-1-8.This legislation is further detailed below:1. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-201 states,“Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms and phrases shall have thefollowing meanings:(1) AVERAGE COST OF DETENTION. The average cost of detention of children asdetermined from experience in Alabama and as computed by the Department of Youth <strong>Services</strong>.(2) CONSENT DECREE. An order, entered after the filing of a delinquency or child in need ofsupervision petition and before the entry of an adjudication order, suspending the proceedingsand placing the child under supervision pursuant to terms and conditions agreed to between thechild and his or her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian and approved by the juvenile court.(3) NONOFFENDER. A child who is subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court forereasons other than the legally prohibited conduct of the child.(4) STATUS OFFENDER. A status offender is an individual who has been charged with oradjudicated for conduct that would not, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which theoffense was committed, be a crime if committed by an adult. An adjudicated status offender whoviolates the terms of his or her probation or aftercare remains a status offender for purposes ofSection 12-15-208 (a)(1), unless the child is contemporaneously adjudicated for havingcommitted a delinquent act that is not a status offense. Status offenses include, but are notlimited to, the following:a. Truancy.b. Violations of municipal ordinances applicable only to children.c. Runaway.d. Beyond control.e. Consumption or possession of tobacco products.f. Possession and consumption of alcohol, which is a status offense by federal law, even thoughconsidered a delinquent act by state law.82


g.