13.07.2015 Views
[…] have occurred (specific activities, timetable covering the three-yearplanning cycle, and resources to support the implementation of the plans).(a)Description of State or local laws impacting compliance.The State has enacted the following legislation which the State implements to complywith the “deinstitutionalization of status offenders” (DSO) requirement of the JJDP Act:1. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-127;2. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-128;3. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-207;4. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-208;5. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-209;6. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-215;7. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §44-1-27(a).This legislation is further detailed below:1. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-127 states,“Release, delivery to detention or shelter care facility, medical facility of children taken intocustody generally.(a) A person taking a child into custody without an order of the juvenile court shall, with allpossible speed, and in accordance with this chapter and the rules of court pursuant thereto:(1) Release the child to the parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child or othersuitable person able to provide supervision and care for the child and issue verbal counsel andwarning as may be appropriate.(2) Release the child to the parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child upon his or herpromise to bring the child before the juvenile court when requested, unless the placement of thechild in detention or shelter care appears required. If a parent, legal guardian, or other legalcustodian fails, when requested, to bring the child before the juvenile court as provided in thissection, the juvenile court may issue an order directing that the child be taken into custody andbrought before the juvenile court.(3) Bring the child, if not released, to the place designated by the juvenile court and give writtennotice of the action taken and the reasons for taking the child into custody to the juvenile courtintake officer, to the parent, legal guardian, or other legal custodian of the child, and, in the caseof dependency, to the Department of Human Resources.(b) Prior to authorizing the admission of the child to detention, shelter, or other care, the juvenilecourt intake officer, on an allegation of delinquency or in need of supervision or of dependency,shall review the