13.07.2015 Views
[…] (f) If a person 18 years of age or older is alleged to have violated a condition of probation oraftercare after the person was adjudicated to be delinquent, the juvenile court may order that theperson be confined in the appropriate jail or lockup for adults as ordered by the juvenile court.”4. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-208 states,“Facilities to be used for detention or shelter care of children generally; when child may bedetained in jail or other facility for detention of adults; notification of juvenile court, when childreceived at facility for detention of adult offenders or persons charged with crimes; developmentof statewide system; Department of Youth <strong>Services</strong> to subsidize detention in regional facilities,may contract for detention; transfer of child to detention facility, when case transferred fromjuvenile court for criminal prosecution.(a) Persons who shall not be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following:(1) Status offenders. Effective October 1, 2009, status offenders, as defined in this article, shallnot be detained or confined in secure custody, except that a status offender who is charged withor who commits a violation of a valid court order may be detained in secure custody in a juveniledetention facility for up to 72 hours in any six-month period, provided that all conditions setforth in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) are