13.07.2015 Views
[…] Mental health counseling, if any.b. Individualized educational plans, if any.c. Other educational records.d. Individualized service plans, if any.(2) The age of the child.(3) The history of the child being involved with the juvenile court, including, but not limited to,informal adjustments, consent decrees, adjudications, and prior placements.88


(4) Other factors contributing to the behavioral difficulties of the child.The written recommendation of the juvenile probation officer shall include evidence of theforegoing and other relevant factors.”5. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-219 states,“Serious juvenile offenders; disposition; serious juvenile offender review panel; facility andprograms.(a) The juvenile court may find a child to be a serious juvenile offender if:(1) The child is adjudicated delinquent and the delinquent act or acts charged in the petitionwould constitute any of the following if committed by an adult:a. A Class A felony.b. A felony resulting in serious physical injury as defined in subdivision (14) of Section 13A-1-2.c. A felony involving deadly physical force as defined in subdivision (6) of Section 13A-1-2; ora deadly weapon as defined in subdivision (7) of Section 13A-1-2; or a dangerous instrument asdefined in subdivision (5) of Section 13A-1-2.(2) The child has been adjudicated delinquent for an act which would constitute a Class A or Bfelony or burglary in the third degree involving a residence and the child has previously beenadjudicated delinquent of two previous acts which would have been a Class A or B felony orburglary in the third degree involving a residence if the acts had been committed by an adult.(b) A child found to be a serious juvenile offender shall be committed to the custody of theDepartment of Youth <strong>Services</strong>, where he or she shall remain for a minimum of one year.(c) A serious juvenile offender review panel shall be created by the Board of the Department ofYouth <strong>Services</strong>. The serious juvenile