13.07.2015 Views
[…] Achild, once placed in detention, may also be released pursuant to the same conditions shouldthere be a need to release the child from a juvenile detention facility because of an overcrowdedpopulation.”3. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-207 states,“Filing of petition and conduct of hearing as to necessity for continuation of detention or sheltercare of a child; violation of probation and aftercare.(a) When a child is not released from detention or shelter care as provided in Section 12-15-127,a petition shall be filed and a hearing held within 72 hours of placement in detention or sheltercare, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays included, to determine probable cause and to determinewhether or not continued detention or shelter care is required.(b) Notice of the detention or shelter care hearing, either verbal or written, stating the date, time,place, and purpose of the hearing and the right to counsel shall be given by a juvenile probationofficer to the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian if they can be found and to the child if thechild is over 12 years of age.(c) At the commencement of the detention or shelter care hearing, the juvenile court shall advisethe parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, and the parties of the right to counsel and shallappoint counsel if the juvenile court determines they are indigent. The parties shall be informedof the right of the child to remain silent.