13.07.2015 Views
[…] Suchpolicies are established in the Alabama Administrative Code at Rule 950-4-9-.01, et seq.,pertaining to minimum standards for short term detention facilities.Code of Alabama 1975, §28-3A-25(a)(19), currently provides for the offense of a minorin possession of alcohol as a misdemeanor offense rather than as a status offense. Therefore, anystatus offender held on the charge of a minor in possession of alcohol is not held in violation ofState statutory law. Code of Alabama 1975, §28-3A-25(a)(19) states,“Unlawful acts and offenses; penalties.(a) It shall be unlawful:* * *(19) For any person under the legal drinking age, as defined in Section 28-1-5, to attempt topurchase, to purchase, consume, possess, or to transport any alcoholic beverages within the state;provided, however, it shall not be unlawful for a person under the legal drinking age, as definedin Section 28-1-5, to be an employee of a wholesale licensee or an off-premises retail licensee ofthe board to handle, transport, or sell any beer or table wine if the person under the legal drinkingage is acting within the line and scope of his or her employment while so acting. There must bean adult licensee, servant, agent, or employee of the same present at all times a licensedestablishment is open for business.”63