13.07.2015 Views
[…] g. Driving under the influence pursuant to Section 32-5A-191(b), which is a status offense byfederal law, even though considered a delinquent act by state law.(5) VALID COURT ORDER. An order given by a juvenile court judge to a child who wasbrought before the juvenile court and made subject to the order; and who received, before theissuance of the order, the full due process rights guaranteed to the child by the Constitution of theUnited States.”2. Code of Alabama, 1975 at §12-15-208 states,“Facilities to be used for detention or shelter care of children generally; when child may bedetained in jail or other facility for detention of adults; notification of juvenile court, when childreceived at facility for detention of adult offenders or persons charged with crimes; developmentof statewide system; Department of Youth <strong>Services</strong> to subsidize detention in regional facilities,may contract for detention; transfer of child to detention facility, when case transferred fromjuvenile court for criminal prosecution.(a) Persons who shall not be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following:(1) Status offenders. Effective October 1, 2009, status offenders, as defined in this article, shallnot be detained or confined in secure custody, except that a status offender who is charged withor who commits a violation of a valid court order may be detained in secure custody in a juveniledetention facility for up to 72 hours in any six-month period, provided that all conditions setforth in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) are