13.07.2015 Views
[…] We, however, also noted in Bowden, 350 Md.at 31, 710 A.2d at 280, that under other circumstances, such as when the principal sanctionis imprisonment, the criminal fine may not be helpful:41


Under some circumstances, the maximum criminal fine forcomparable conduct should not be given very much weight inreviewing a punitive damages award for excessiveness. There aremany serious criminal offenses chiefly aimed at individuals,rather than corporate entities, where the principal sanction isimprisonment, and the monetary penalty is relatively small.Section 9-307(d) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2006 Repl. Vol.), statesthat a person convicted of child abduction “is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subjectto a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.” This crimeis chiefly aimed at individuals and the severity of the three-year prison sentence, rather thanthe nominal $5,000 fine is the legislature’s principal method of deterrence.