12.07.2015 Views
[…] A corporate sponsor with limited funds, or an investigator who isconducting research into a disease with an orphan designation or which is eligible for anorphan designation, would file this application. A number of products have beenapproved from trials given grants.In keeping with section 316.40—Treatment use of a designated orphan drug—prospective investigators seeking to obtain treatment use of designated orphan drugs maydo so as provided in 21 CFR 312.24.3. Content and Format of a Request for Orphan <strong>Drug</strong> DesignationTitle 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 316.20, describes the means bywhich a company can actually file an application for an orphan drug designation. It is inthis section that the government indicates that “More than one sponsor may receiveorphan drug designation of the same drug for the same rare disease or condition, but eachsponsor seeking orphan drug designation must file a complete request for designation asprovided in paragraph (b) of this section.”The regulations require that a permanent resident of the United States act as thesponsor’s agent upon whom service of all processes, notices, orders, decisions,requirements and other communications may be made on behalf of the sponsor. Thename of the agent must be provided to