12.07.2015 Views
[…] Companies that considerembarking on clinical trials would be wise to investigate whether there arereimbursement issues to consider, including coding, coverage, and payment. ClinicalUtility should be part of the decision process. The study must demonstrate that thesubject device has a beneficial therapeutic effect, or that as a diagnostic tool, it providesinformation that measurably contributes to a diagnosis of a disease or condition. (SeeFDA Guidance #P91–1, 5/3/91.)XIII. LABELINGSpecial labeling is required for investigational devices. (See 21 CFR 812.5.)An investigational device or its immediate package shall bear a label with thefollowing information: the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, ordistributor, the quantity of contents, if appropriate, and the statement “CAUTION—Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.”The label or other labeling shall describe all relevant contraindications, hazards, adverseeffects, interfering substances or devices, warnings, and precautions.XIV. PROHIBITION OF PROMOTION AND OTHER PRACTICESA sponsor, investigator, or any person acting for or on behalf of a sponsor or