12.07.2015 Views
[…] Reg. § 53.4958-6.37 66 Fed. Reg. at 2146 (emphasis in original).38 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13(c)(5) & 26 U.S.C. § 267(b). For this purpose, “taxpayer” likely should beread as referring to both the applicable tax-exempt organization and the disqualified person.39 IRS Notice 2006-96, I.R.B. 2006-46 (Nov. 13, 2006).40 See Announcement 2002-87, 2002-39 I.R.B. 1 (Sept. 4, 2002).41 “Remarks of Leonard J. Henzke Jr., IRS Exempt Organizations Reviewer, Before the ALI-ABA Conferenceon Tax-exempt Organizations,” Tax Notes Today, 2004 TNT 25-25 (Feb. 6, 2004).42 Treas. Reg. § 53.4958-1(d)(4)(iv).43 Treas. Reg. § 53.4958-1(d)(4)(iii).44 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2110(2) (defines a volunteer director as “a director who does notreceive anything of more than nominal value from the corporation for serving as a director other thanreasonable per diem compensation and reimbursement for actual, reasonable, and necessary expensesincurred by a director in his or her capacity as a director”).Auditing and monitoring ...continued from page 19advice, suggested high impact audits, and examples of lessonslearned from the common challenges clients face, we’ll see what adifference effective auditing and monitoring can make in capturingthose opportunities.In the next article, while quoting