29.11.2012 Views
[…] verification on the record, allowing the Department to review the facts rather than Vinh Long’s shifting<br />

claims.<br />

A careful review of the contract <strong>and</strong> invoice shows that they are identical not only in all primary terms of<br />

sale but also in all secondary terms. For example, the merch<strong>and</strong>ise description, number of cartons,<br />

total quantity, value, <strong>and</strong> total price are identical on both the contract <strong>and</strong> the invoice. Therefore,<br />

Department finds that, in accordance with 19 CFR §351.401(i), the contract date “better reflects the<br />

date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” See Antidumping Duties;<br />

Countervailing Duties; Final Rule 62 FR 27348 <strong>and</strong> 19 CFR §351.401(i).<br />

Consequently, having determined that Vinh Long had a sale of subject merch<strong>and</strong>ise to the United States<br />