29.11.2012 Views
[…] merch<strong>and</strong>ise. Thus, the Respondents argue, the Department is required by the statute to construct the<br />

value of subject merch<strong>and</strong>ise manufactured by the NME producer using the factors of production<br />

actually utilized by that producer. The Respondents note that this statutory requirement is further<br />

elaborated by the Department’s antidumping regulations to include any products manufactured by<br />

NME producers. Citing 19 C.F.R. §351.408(a), the Respondents note that the antidumping<br />

regulations state that “in identifying dumping from a nonmarket economy country, the Secretary<br />

normally will calculate normal value by valuing the nonmarket economy producers’ factors of<br />

production in a market economy country.” The Respondents assert that the Department defines<br />

“factors of production” as “inputs such as materials, labor <strong>and</strong> energy used in producing a product.”<br />

See Antidumping Manual, Chapter 8 at 89.<br />