Learning The Ropes - Day 1 - Professional Liability Fund
[…] II. Change of Venue<br />
A. Motions Based on Improper Venue<br />
Determine whether venue is proper. Challenges to proper venue must be filed<br />
before filing a responsive pleading, or the venue is waived. ORS 14.110(1)(a).<br />
Motions based on convenience may be filed at any time before trial.<br />
In a wrongful death action based on negligence, the proper county for venue is<br />
where the wrongful act or acts occurred, not where the decedent died. Howell v.<br />
Willamette Urology, P.C., 344 Or 124, 178 P3d 220 (2008).<br />
B. Motions Based on Inconvenience or Prejudice<br />
ORS 14.110 provides:<br />
“(1) <strong>The</strong> court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on<br />
the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears<br />
from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the<br />
purpose of delay and:<br />
“(a) That the action or suit has not been commenced in the<br />
proper county;<br />
“(b) That the judge is a party to, or directly interested in<br />
the event of the action or suit, or connected by<br />