12.07.2015 Views
[…] Aftersubmitting this comment, Dow submitted an additional comment, Dow Comment 3-1, regardingCondition II.L.7 and II.L.8., to supplement and clarify previous comments that had been madeon the draft operating license. Please refer to the Summary of Changes document for theresponse to Dow Comment 3-1 and the resulting operating license revision.U.S. EPA Comment 1 on Financial Responsibility: The Operating License is inconsistentwith Section 324.11123 (2) of Michigan’s Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act,as amended, (NREPA or Act 451), 1994 PA 451 and Michigan R 299.9710. This provisionspecifically states that, “An applicant for an operating license for a treatment, storage ordisposal facility that is a surface impoundment, landfill or land treatment facility shalldemonstrate financial responsibility for claims arising from nonsudden and accidentaloccurrences relating to the operation of the facility.” A demonstration of financial responsibility


Response to Comments 10 June 12, 2003MID 000 724 724 and MID 980 617 435has not been included with the Operating License.