12.07.2015 Views
[…] This provision is inconsistent with 40 C.F.R. 264.193(c), whichspecifically states that “spilled or leaked waste and accumulated precipitation must be removedfrom the secondary containment system within 24 hours.” This language needs to be changedto conform with Michigan R 299.9615 and 40 C.F.R. 264.193(c).Response: 40 CFR 264.193(c) states that “spilled or leaked waste and accumulatedprecipitation must be removed from the secondary containment system within 24 hours . . . or inas timely a manner as is