10.07.2015 Views
[…] There are certain areas within the county that aresubject to probable flooding and may pose a hazard to the health, safety and welfare of property32


6-15-2000 – update to 9-06owners. Within these areas, and within the county as a whole, citizens may avail of participation inthe National Flood Insurance Program if appropriate regulations are adopted and enforced.Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-7-101 states the following: “Special districts or zones may beestablished in those areas deemed subject to seasonal or periodic flooding, and such regulations maybe applied therein as will minimize danger to life and property, and as will secure to the citizens ofTennessee the eligibility for flood insurance under Public Law 1016, 84 th Congress or subsequentrelated laws or regulations promulgated under such provisions.” Such regulations are contained in aseparately maintained <strong>Blount</strong> <strong>County</strong> Floodplain <strong>Zoning</strong> Resolution that is adopted as part of thisresolution to be applied in the Flood Hazard Overlay area shown on the <strong>Zoning</strong> Map.Section 9.10