Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] 873866 As described, supra para. 509, we think any loss of service is particularly unlikely with respect to consumersserved by competitive ETCs providing fixed services – e.g., wireline competitive ETCs – because the incumbentLEC in the area served by the competitive carrier is required to provide voice service throughout its service territory.867 See infra paras. 539-544.868 See Interim Cap Order, 23 <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 8848-49, para. 31-33.869 Covered Locations were defined in the Interim Cap Order to include tribal lands or Alaska Native regions asthose terms are defined in section 54.400(e) of the <strong>Commission</strong>’s rules. See 47 C.F.R. 54.400(e) (tribal lands orAlaska Native regions are “any federally recognized Indian tribe's reservation, pueblo, or colony, including formerreservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act(85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments.”).870 See Interim Cap Order, 23 <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 8848, para. 32.871 See High-Cost Program Quarterly Statistics, “Covered Locations Study Area Support” available athttp://usac.org/about/universal-service/fund-facts-charts/Covered-Locations-Study-Area-Support.pdf872 Universal Service