Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] Although a bill-and-keep approach will not provide for the recovery of certain costs via(Continued from previous page)standards, the interconnection agreement could establish the amount, if any, the deviating entity should compensatethe other carrier. We seek comment on these and other possible issues related to traffic dumping in the attachedFNPRM. See supra Section XVII.N.1336 47 C.F.R. § 51.713(b) (“A state commission may impose bill-and-keep arrangements if the state commissiondetermines that the amount of telecommunications traffic from one network to the other is roughly balanced with theamount of telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite direction, and is expected to remain so, and noshowing has been made pursuant to § 51.7<strong>11</strong>(b) [permitting asymmetrical rates based on a cost study]”).1337 Local Competition First Report and Order, <strong>11</strong> <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 16055, para. <strong>11</strong>12.1338 Id; but see ISP Remand Order, 16