Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] Could the<strong>Commission</strong>, relying on section 706, extend the obligation to negotiate in good faith beyond carriers toinclude all providers of telecommunications? If so, should the <strong>Commission</strong> do so?1356. We also seek comment on whether section 256 provides a basis for the good faithnegotiation requirement for IP-to-IP interconnection. Although section 256(a)(2) says that the purpose ofthe section is “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparentlytransmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks,” 2467 section 256(c)provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as expanding or limiting any authority that the<strong>Commission</strong> may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996.” 2468 Particularly in light of section256(c), is it reasonable to interpret section 256 as a basis for the good faith negotiation requirement? Ifso, what are the appropriate details and enforcement mechanism?