Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] We expect that rate-of-return carriers willfollow pre-existing state requirements, if any, regarding service line extensions in their highest-cost areas.3. Limits on Reimbursable Capital and Operating Costs210. In this section, we adopt a framework for ensuring that companies do not receive moresupport than necessary to serve their communities. The framework consists of benchmarks for prudent326 See supra paras. 105-0 (committing to initiating a proceeding no later than the end of 2014 to reviewperformance requirements).327 See supra paras. 92-100 (adopting broadband performance metrics).328 See infra Section XIII.F.3 (Monitoring Compliance with Recovery Mechanism).329 C.f. 47 C.F.R. § 54.202 (requiring any carrier petitioning to be federally-designated ETCs to “[c]ommit toprovide service throughout its proposed designated service area to all customers making a reasonable request forservice” and to certify that it will provide service “on a timely basis” to customers within its existing networkcoverage and “within a reasonable time” to customers outside of its existing network coverage if service can beprovided at reasonable cost).330 State Members August 3 PN Comments at