Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] Because the rules we adopt are prospective, they will have no binding effect on pending complaints.<strong>11</strong>83 The Ohio <strong>Commission</strong> argues that the <strong>Commission</strong> should not prohibit rebates, credits, discounts, etc. Ohio<strong>Commission</strong> Section XV Comments at 13-14. Section 203(c)(1) provides that no carrier shall “charge, demand,collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication…than the charges specified inthe schedule then in effect.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(1). A corollary to subparagraph (1), section 203(c)(2) provides thatno carrier shall “refund or remit by any means or device any portion of the charges so specified.” 47 U.S.C. §203(c)(2). This prohibition on rebates is intended to preclude discrimination in charges, and the practice may besubject to sanctions under section 503. 47 U.S.C. § 503.226