Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] Pursuant toSection 253 of the <strong>Communications</strong> Act, as Amended, et al., WC Docket No. 10-143, CC Docket No. 01-92, GNDocket No. 09-51, Declaratory Ruling, 26 <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd 8259, 8270, para. 21 (20<strong>11</strong>) (Interconnection ClarificationOrder); Local Competition First Report and Order, <strong>11</strong> <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 15991, para. 997 (“we find that indirectconnection (e.g., two non-incumbent LECs interconnecting with an incumbent LEC’s network) satisfies atelecommunications carrier’s duty to interconnect pursuant to 251(a)”).1608 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(b)(5), 252(d)(2)(A); 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(1) (specifically excluding “interstate orintrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access” from the scope of thereciprocal compensation pricing rules); Local Competition First Report and Order, <strong>11</strong> <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 16012-25, paras.1033-59; see also id.1609 See, e.g., RCA Petition at 3, 5-6, 9. See also, e.g., Nextel Partners Comments and Opposition, CC Docket