Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] D at 9-12; COMPTEL Aug. <strong>11</strong>, 20<strong>11</strong> Ex ParteLetter, Attach. at 13.483


<strong>Federal</strong> <strong>Communications</strong> <strong>Commission</strong> <strong>FCC</strong> <strong>11</strong>-16<strong>11</strong>396. Section 256. There also is some record support for imposing IP-to-IP interconnectionrequirements under section 256 of the Act. 2559 Section 256(a)(2) says that the purpose of the section is “toensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receiveinformation between and across telecommunications networks.” 2560 Do commenters agree that section256 authorizes <strong>Commission</strong> regulation of IP-to-IP interconnection?