Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] USF/ICCTransformation NPRM, 26 <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 4712 n.750. We need not resolve this issue, however, because all trafficterminated on a LEC will, going forward, be governed by section 251(b)(5) regardless of whether section 251(g)previously covered the state intrastate access regime.1375 47 U.S.C. § 251(d)(3). We note that section 261(c) likewise preserves state authority to “impos[e] requirementson a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to further competition in the provision oftelephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State’s requirements are not inconsistent with thispart or the <strong>Commission</strong>’s regulations to implement this part.” 47 U.S.C. § 261(c) (emphasis added).254