Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] We similarly encourage Tribal governments, where appropriate, to report to the<strong>Commission</strong> any concerns about non-compliance with our rules by all recipients of support operating onTribal lands. Any such information should be provided to the Wireline Competition Bureau and theConsumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau. Through such collaborative efforts, we will work together toensure that consumer interests are appropriately protected.993 Current sections 54.313 and 54.314 of our rules provide that states “must file an annual certification with theAdministrator and the <strong>Commission</strong> stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within thatState will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the supportis intended.” 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.313(a) and 54.314(a).994 See State Members USF/ICC Transformation NPRM Comments at 140; Frontier USF/ICC TransformationNPRM Comments at 25; Nebraska <strong>Commission</strong> USF/ICC Transformation NPRM Comments at 16; Kansas<strong>Commission</strong>