Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 1 - New ...
[…] We thus seek comment on whether the <strong>Commission</strong> should rely upon section 251(a)(1)as the primary source of a right to good faith negotiations for IP-to-IP interconnection. Should the<strong>Commission</strong> create a specific enforcement mechanism and, if so, should the remedy be at the state level(Continued from previous page)Pole Attachment Order, 26 <strong>FCC</strong> Rcd at 5286, para. 100 (revising the <strong>Commission</strong>’s rules to require executive-levelnegotiations for pole attachments to demonstrate good faith); 47 C.F.R. § 1.721(a)(8) (requiring that complaintsinclude “certification that the complainant has, in good faith, discussed or attempted to discuss the possibility ofsettlement”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.65 (requiring good faith in retransmission consent negotiations).2456 47 U.S.C. § 160.2457 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1). See also infra paras. 1381-1383.466