08.07.2015 Views
[…] The act further regulates“takes” of marine mammals in the global commons (i.e., the high seas) by vessels or persons under USjurisdiction. The term “take,” as defined in Section 3 (16 USC 1362) of the MMPA, means “to harass,hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” “Harassment” wasfurther defined in the 1994 amendments to the MMPA, which provided two levels of “harassment,” LevelA (potential injury) <strong>and</strong> Level B (potential disturbance).The National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) of Fiscal Year (FY) 2004 (Public Law [PL] 108-136)amended