01.05.2015 Views
[…] 14 Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235<br />

allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with<br />

his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.<br />

28


Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence<br />

offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible<br />

if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”<br />

Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a<br />

statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the<br />

hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:<br />

[] . . . [] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at<br />

the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper<br />

motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or<br />

other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”<br />

The Attorney General argues that had Les Ballou testified at trial, Mae<br />

Ballou’s testimony regarding Les Ballou’s prior consistent statements would have<br />

been offered to support Les Ballou’s credibility and would have been admissible<br />