01.05.2015 Views
[…] 13 Evidence Code section 1236 provides:<br />

“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made<br />

inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at<br />

the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Italics added.)<br />

14 Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235<br />

allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with<br />

his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.<br />

28


Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence<br />

offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible<br />

if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”<br />

Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a<br />

statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the<br />

hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:<br />