19.04.2015 Views
[…] Jury Service at 1 and 12-13 (February 2004). The amendment mandates practices that<br />

trial courts have frequently chosen to adopt in particular civil actions: (1) reducing final jury<br />

instructions to writing or making an audio, electronic, or other recording <strong>of</strong> those<br />

instructions; (2) providing at least one written copy or recording <strong>of</strong> those instructions to the<br />

jury for use during deliberations; and (3) preserving those instructions for the record.<br />

R.C. 2315.01(G) provides that (1) “[a]ny charge shall be reduced to writing by the<br />

court if either party, before the argument to the jury is commenced, requests it;” (2) “[a]ll<br />

written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jurors in their retirement;” and (3)<br />

“[a]ll written charges and instructions ... shall remain on file with the papers <strong>of</strong> the case.”<br />

The Modern <strong>Courts</strong> Amendment, art. IV, § 5(B), <strong>of</strong> the Ohio Constitution, provides that “[a]ll<br />