25.03.2015 Views
[…] implemented in the Goose Creek watershed to reduce the discharge <strong>of</strong> stormwater pollution. Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc, 2005 U.S.<br />

App. LEXIS at 43. Therefore, Respondent violated 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a)-(b) and 1342(a) by not including the plans in the NPDES<br />

Phase II stormwater permits.<br />

26. As a necessary part <strong>of</strong> the NPDES permits, the stormwater management plans should also have been subject to the<br />

public participation requirement under 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e) (2006). Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1342(j) (2006), “a copy <strong>of</strong> each permit<br />

application and each permit issued under this section shall be available to the public.” Since the three challenged NPDES Phase II<br />

permits were noticed without including the stormwater management plans, Respondent violated 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251(e), 1311, 1342(a)<br />

(2006).