affirmation of michael burger in support of defendant's motion to ...
[…] A public 2

meeting was held by the Borough Board on August 24, 2004. At the end of the meeting, the Board passed a resolution approving the sale to the Museum. See Exs. A, B. 6. Plaintiffs now claim that the Borough Board violated the New York State Open Meetings Law (the "OML"), Article 7 of the Public Officers Law, because the public meeting was held in late August, and because notice was allegedly not provided to the news media. See Complaint, ~~ 29 - 31. 7. Plaintiffs, however, do not have standing to bring this action. Section 107(1) of the OML states that "[a]ny aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body." Plaintiffs were provided with ample notice of the meeting, and neither allege nor have shown that they were aggrieved by any alleged statutory violation. For instance, each plaintiff in this case is also a plaintiff in the related matter of Landmark West! v.