06.02.2015 Views
[…] Indeed such wagering now represents over 80% of<br />

the amount wagered on horse racing in the U.S. For this reason, these forms of<br />

wagering, and therefore the proposed regulations, are critical to the racing<br />

industry.<br />

Congress recognized the long-standing existence of these forms of wagering<br />

and their importance to the state-licensed and regulated horse racing industry<br />

when it enacted UIGEA with an exemption from the Act’s prohibitions for<br />

“any transaction allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act.<br />

As the rule proposal notes, Section 5362(10) of the Act excludes three forms<br />

of wagering from the definition of unlawful Internet wagering, including “any<br />

activity that is allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978.”<br />

Therefore, such wagering on horse racing falls outside the prohibitions of the<br />

Act.”<br />

– Some of the commenters, especially representing State-level interests, express their<br />

concern about the implementing rules resulting in an "overblocking" of (lawful,<br />