06.02.2015 Views
[…] It is important to note that, at least<br />

according to the face of the law, UIGEA does not seek to define or modify the definition<br />

of what constitutes unlawful Internet gambling in the United States. This was also the<br />

explanation of UIGEA provided by the US administration in the context of this<br />

investigation. The US administration indicated that UIGEA did not change which<br />

gambling activities are lawful or unlawful, but rather provides for enhanced enforcement<br />

mechanisms.<br />

UIGEA provides as follows:<br />

31 U.S.C. § 5361 (Congressional findings and purpose), subsection (b):<br />

"Rule of Construction. - No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as<br />

altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State<br />

compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United<br />

States."<br />

However, the complaint argues that the enactment of UIGEA significantly altered the<br />

regulatory framework applicable to Internet gambling, and this in at least two respects:<br />