06.02.2015 Views
[…] the extent that Intertribal gaming is authorized by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ( 25 U.S.C. 2701 et<br />

seq.) and in compliance with the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution and, if appropriate, the applicable<br />

Tribal-State Compact. This <strong>report</strong> will not conduct any specific analysis regarding gambling within or<br />

between Indian lands, in the understanding that this type of gambling could not go beyond what the rules<br />

otherwise allow for remote intrastate and interstate gambling. As remarked in 25 U.S.C. 2701, "Indian<br />

tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not<br />

specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of<br />

criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity."<br />

31 U.S.C. § 5362 (10) (B), (C), (D)<br />

31


or may not be allowed under Federal law, and the relationship between IHA and other<br />

federal laws. 56<br />

The 21.5 Panel in US-Gambling addressed the UIGEA, 57 pointing at the fact that its<br />