03.02.2015 Views
[…] copyrighted works to keep <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> from realizing its plan to enter the market for hospital supplies.<br />

The Defendants stole copyrighted works that included business plans, algorithms, confidential proprietary<br />

business models, customer and associate lists from <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> <strong>Chain</strong>, Inc. in 2002 and from its<br />

predecessor company <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> Management in 1995 and 1996 in violation of 17 USC § 506 entitled<br />

“Criminal offenses” providing:<br />

“(a) Criminal Infringement.— Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either— for purposes<br />

of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or<br />

by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1<br />

or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of<br />

more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code.<br />

For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by<br />

itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.”<br />

588. The Defendants violation falls under 18 USC § 2319 entitled “Criminal infringement of a<br />

copyright” which provides:<br />

“(a) Whoever violates section 506 (a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished<br />