08-3187 Volume Appendix15.pdf - Medical Supply Chain
[…] copyrighted works to keep <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> from realizing its plan to enter the market for hospital supplies.<br />
The Defendants stole copyrighted works that included business plans, algorithms, confidential proprietary<br />
business models, customer and associate lists from <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> <strong>Chain</strong>, Inc. in 2002 and from its<br />
predecessor company <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> Management in 1995 and 1996 in violation of 17 USC § 506 entitled<br />
“Criminal offenses” providing:<br />
“(a) Criminal Infringement.— Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either— for purposes<br />
of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or<br />
by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1<br />
or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of<br />
more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code.<br />
For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by<br />
itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.”<br />
588. The Defendants violation falls under 18 USC § 2319 entitled “Criminal infringement of a<br />
copyright” which provides:<br />
“(a) Whoever violates section 506 (a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished<br />