03.02.2015 Views
[…] by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1<br />

or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of<br />

more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code.<br />

For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by<br />

itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.”<br />

588. The Defendants violation falls under 18 USC § 2319 entitled “Criminal infringement of a<br />

copyright” which provides:<br />

“(a) Whoever violates section 506 (a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished<br />

as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and such penalties shall be in addition to any<br />

other provisions of title 17 or any other law.”<br />

589. Defendants violated The Hobbs Act prohibition against racketeering by preventing <strong>Medical</strong><br />

<strong>Supply</strong>’s entry into commerce under color of official right in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1951, which states:<br />