08-3187 Volume Appendix15.pdf - Medical Supply Chain
[…] against <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong>’s counsel and again when it caused its employee to file a facially void ethics<br />
complaint against <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong>’s counsel to deprive him of property in the form of his license to practice<br />
law. The purpose of the Defendant Shughart Thomson & Kilroy’s retaliation against <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong>’s<br />
counsel was to interfere with the administration of justice in the federal antitrust action against the<br />
Defendants.<br />
586. 18 USC § 1513 entitled “Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant” provides:<br />
“(e) [2] Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person,<br />
including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a<br />
law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission<br />
of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.<br />
(b) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person<br />
or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate<br />
against any person for—<br />
109<br />
<strong>08</strong>-<strong>3187</strong> <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> <strong>Chain</strong> vs. Neoforma <strong>Volume</strong> XV 5761
(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any<br />
record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding; or<br />
(2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense or a<br />
violation of conditions of probation [1] supervised release,,[1] parole, or release pending judicial<br />
proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer;”<br />
587. In furtherance of their enterprise to artificially inflate healthcare costs, the Defendants stole<br />
copyrighted works to keep <strong>Medical</strong> <strong>Supply</strong> from realizing its plan to enter the market for hospital supplies.<br />