Underneath the Golden Boy - Robson Hall Faculty of Law
[…] The additional franchise exemption appears to have originated in 1976, in Hawaii's Franchise Investment Law. 19 The policy underlying the additional franchise exemption mirrors that underlying the director/officer exemption: disclosure has little utility if the prospective franchisee is already familiar with the franchisor, its management, the franchise system and the attendant risks. 18 Alberta Act, s. 5(1)(c); New Brunswick Act, s. 5(8)(c); Ontario and PEI Acts, s. 5(7)(c). 19 2 Hawaii Rev. Stat. tit. 26 §482E-4(a)(6) (2007) [“Hawaii Rev. Stat.”]: “[The disclosure requirements shall not apply to] the offer or sale of an additional franchise to an existing franchisee of the same franchisor."