Underneath the Golden Boy - Robson Hall Faculty of Law
[…] not know in <strong>the</strong> first place and can determine only at enormous expense.<br />
21<br />
Ontario Act, s. 1(1): "'grant', in respect <strong>of</strong> a franchise, includes <strong>the</strong> sale or disposition <strong>of</strong>...an<br />
interest in <strong>the</strong> franchise."<br />
22<br />
Ontario Act 1(1): "'franchisor' means one or more persons who grant...a franchise."<br />
23<br />
See supra note 8.<br />
24<br />
See supra note 7.<br />
25<br />
Hawaii Rev. Stat., supra note 19 §482E-4(a)(1): "[The disclosure requirements shall not apply<br />
to] any transaction by an executor, administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in<br />
bankruptcy, guardian or conservator."
Canadian Franchise Disclosure <strong>Law</strong>s 435<br />
If Manitoba decides to enact franchise disclosure legislation, <strong>the</strong>n we<br />
recommend that <strong>the</strong> legislation include a "trustee" exemption that has<br />