What Public Officials Need To Know About - Texas Municipal League
[…] project team – both on the owner’s side and the engineer’s side – to get started.<br />

Discussions as to scope are fresh and the project team ready to go. If final checkoffs<br />

don’t happen for one, two or three months (or more) there can be a loss of<br />

momentum.<br />

Development of a master plan utilizing a<br />

video surveillance system enabled the<br />

Uptown Houston Development Authority to<br />

improve mobility and to address increasing<br />

traffic volume and changing traffic patterns.<br />

18<br />

* See <strong>Texas</strong> Civil Practices and Remedies Code, Sec. 130.002 (b): “A covenant or promise in,<br />

in connection with, or collateral to a construction contract other than a contract for a single<br />

family or multifamily residence is void and unenforceable if the covenant or promise provides<br />

for a registered architect or licensed engineer whose engineering or architectural design services<br />

are the subject of the construction contract to indemnify or hold harmless an owner or<br />

owner's agent or employee from liability for damage that is caused by or results from the negligence<br />

of an owner or an owner's agent or employee.


IV. THE IMPORTANCE OF PLANNING<br />

P<br />

ublic works planning is not solely a technical exercise. It begins with policy<br />

decisions made by elected officials and citizens. <strong>What</strong> is their vision for their city<br />