Create successful ePaper yourself
[…] costs. RCW 60.28.030. The award of attorney fees under RCW 60.29.030 is mandatory.<br />
Diamaco, Inc. v. Mettler, 135 Wash. App. 572, 574, 145 P.3d 399 (2006) rev. den. 161<br />
Wash. 2d. 1019, 171 P.3d 1056.<br />
Washington Courts have interpreted RCW 60.28.030 to provide for an award of<br />
attorney fees only to a claimant and not to a contractor successfully defending a retainage<br />
fund claim. Better Financial Solutions, Inc. v. Caicos Corporation, 117 Wash. App. at<br />
913.
In relation to venue, RCW 60.28.030 provides that the retainage lien "shall be<br />
enforced by action in the superior court of the county where filed." However, a forum<br />
selection clause in the construction contract executed by the claimant can override this<br />
venue requirement. Keystone Masonry, Inc. v. Garco Construction, Inc. 135 Wash. App.<br />
927,936, 147 P.3d 610 (2006).