14.01.2015 Views
[…] TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR<br />

PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION:<br />

City Council has previously approved requests for refunds over $500.00 as required by State Law.<br />

BACKGROUND:<br />

Every month the Webb County Appraisal District submits to the City of <strong>Laredo</strong> changes in values certified<br />

by the WCAD Review Board. Some of these changes require tax refunds be issued due to clerical errors,<br />

double assessments, over assessments, over 65 exemptions, did not exist on the lSt of the year, exempt<br />

property -andct-comhec+Properties. As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If a<br />

correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit<br />

shall refhd to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per<br />

Section 3 1.1 1 ( c ) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "An application for a refund must be made within<br />

three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund." A taxpayer may<br />