14.01.2015 Views
[…] As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If a<br />

correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit<br />

shall refhd to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per<br />

Section 3 1.1 1 ( c ) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "An application for a refund must be made within<br />

three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund." A taxpayer may<br />

request a refund if an overpayment or an erroneous payment was made. As per Section 42.43 (a) of the<br />

Texas Property Tax Code, "If the final determination of an appeal that decreases a property owner's tax<br />

liability occurs after the property owner has paid hisher taxes, the taxing unit shall refund to the property<br />

owner the difference between the amount of taxes paid and amount of taxes for which the property owner<br />

is liable.<br />

FINANCIAL IMPACT:<br />

The City of <strong>Laredo</strong> will refund an amount of $5,868.06. It will be paid from line item RevenuetUnapplied<br />

Payments. Account # 10 1-0000-222-0300.<br />

COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION:<br />

STAFF RECOMMENDATION:<br />