11.01.2015 Views
[…] Nugent, 199 A.2d 722, 723 (R.I. 1964) (“The<br />

constitution did not purport to create such an <strong>of</strong>fice [<strong>of</strong> Attorney General], but


SPRAGUE<br />

5/15/2006 10:13 PM<br />

2006] GETTING THE LEAD OUT 6<strong>11</strong><br />

power and responsibility to prosecute public nuisance actions<br />

existed in the Office <strong>of</strong> Attorney General prior to the adoption <strong>of</strong><br />

the Constitution, it remains one <strong>of</strong> the <strong>of</strong>fice’s constitutionally<br />

proscribed duties. 28 Similarly, R.I.G.L. § 42-9-5 provides that the<br />

“attorney general shall commence and prosecute to final judgment<br />

and execution those other legal or equitable processes, and shall<br />

perform those other duties which are or may be required <strong>of</strong> him or<br />

her by law; except ins<strong>of</strong>ar as he or she may have been required to<br />

act as the legal <strong>of</strong>ficer <strong>of</strong> the department <strong>of</strong> health, those functions<br />

are hereby transferred to the chief counsel <strong>of</strong> the division <strong>of</strong> legal<br />

services <strong>of</strong> the department <strong>of</strong> health.” 29 Historically, the Attorney<br />

General <strong>of</strong> Rhode Island has prosecuted companies for conduct<br />