Immunizations for Children and Adolescents - School of Government ...
[…] 35. G.S. 90-21.5(a). Emancipated minors may give effective consent to any medical treatment, G.S. 90-<br />
21.5(b), except an unmarried, emancipated minor may not consent to sterilization. See G.S. 90-272. A<br />
minor may be emancipated only by marriage or a court decree <strong>of</strong> emancipation. G.S. Ch. 7B, Art. 35. A<br />
minor who is serving in the U.S. armed <strong>for</strong>ces is effectively emancipated <strong>and</strong> may consent to any medical<br />
treatment, except sterilization, if he or she is unmarried. G.S. 7B-3402; 90-272.<br />
36. See 10A N.C.A.C. 41A .0101 <strong>for</strong> the complete list <strong>of</strong> communicable diseases that are reportable in<br />
North Carolina.<br />
37. See G.S. 90-21.13(b) (“A consent which is evidenced in writing . . . which is signed by the patient or<br />
other authorized person, shall be presumed to be a valid consent.”).<br />
38. G.S. 130A-153(d) (authorizing physicians <strong>and</strong> local health departments to immunize “a minor who<br />
is presented <strong>for</strong> immunization by an adult who signs a statement that he or she is authorized by a parent,<br />