JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS & LAW - Hofstra Law ...
[…] for damages was amended to restrict foreign states from recovering more than actual damages, court<br />
costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees. (15 U.S.C. § 15(b)). In addition, until 1990 the United States<br />
was unable to collect treble damages in the event that it sustained monetary injury, but fortunately<br />
this limitation was removed by Congress after “hearing testimony to the effect that the damage<br />
limitation made the federal government the ‘antitrust victim of choice’”).<br />
33 See Federal Trade Commission Act [hereinafter FTCA], 15 U.S. C. § 44. (Defining “commerce”<br />
as “commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United<br />
States or District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such<br />
Territory and any State or Territory or foreign nation”).<br />
207
BERGEN<br />
4/27/2006 10:08 AM<br />
<strong>JOURNAL</strong> <strong>OF</strong> <strong>INTERNATIONAL</strong> <strong>BUSINESS</strong> & <strong>LAW</strong><br />
in or affecting commerce”. 34 The Bureau of Competition, the antitrust arm of<br />