15.11.2014 Views
[…] A. FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF<br />

1. The State re-alleges all preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.<br />

2. Beginning in or around May, 2004, and continuing through the present<br />

Defendants, in connection with the sale of merchandise, have used or employed deception,<br />

deceptive acts or practices, fraud, false pretenses, false promises, misrepresentations or<br />

concealment, suppression or omission of material fact with the intent that others rely on such<br />

concealment and/or suppression or omission in violation of A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). 1<br />

________________________<br />

1 A violation of the Consumer Fraud Act means “the act, use or employment by any person of<br />

any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation,<br />

(continued ...)<br />

5


1<br />

2<br />

3<br />

4<br />

5<br />

6<br />

7<br />

8<br />

9<br />

10<br />

11<br />

12<br />

13<br />

14<br />

15<br />

16<br />

17<br />

18<br />

19<br />

20<br />

21<br />

22<br />

23<br />

24<br />

25<br />

26<br />

27<br />