28.10.2014 Views
[…] (“<strong>FDA</strong>”) pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §10.30, requesting the Commissioner of Food and Drugs<br />

to expeditiously take all appropriate steps to prevent California’s Safe Drinking Water<br />

and Toxic Enforcement Act (“Proposition 65”) 1 from being applied to foods and dietary<br />

supplements, on the ground that Proposition 65 on its face, and as applied, conflicts<br />

irreconcilably with the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act of 1986 (“FFDCA”) and<br />

<strong>FDA</strong>’s implementing regulations.<br />

1 Proposition 65 is codified at California Heath & Safety Code §25249.5 et. seq. The warning provision,<br />

which is the subject of this petition, is section 25249.6 “Required Warning Before Exposure to Chemicals<br />

Known to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity. No person in the course of doing business shall<br />

knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or<br />

reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as<br />

provided in Section 25249.10.”<br />

SF/1470867v8<br />

New York London San Francisco Zurich Los Angeles Paris Newark Orange County Chicago Dallas


CITIZEN'S PETITION<br />

January 18, 2008<br />

Page 2<br />