Publication 963 (Rev. October 1997) - Uncle Fed's Tax*Board
[…] of employment. For example, a part-time, seasonal or temporary employee may be<br />
treated as a member of a retirement system for a calendar year if the employee was<br />
a member of the retirement system on the last day of the plan year ending in the<br />
previous calendar year.<br />
6-10 Federal-State Reference Guide (<strong>1997</strong> Edition)
Public Retirement Systems<br />
IRS<br />
3. What is a retirement plan?<br />
The definition follows the Social Security Act’s description found in 42 U.S.C.<br />
Sec. 418(b)(4). A retirement plan is “a pension, annuity, retirement, or similar<br />
fund or system established by a State or by a political subdivision thereof.” The<br />
final regulations clearly state that section 457 plans qualify as a “retirement<br />
system.” In addition, retirement plans (both defined benefit and defined contribution)<br />
must meet the tests described below.<br />
NOTES<br />
Final Salary Averaging Period<br />
36 months<br />